SEQanswers

SEQanswers (http://seqanswers.com/forums/index.php)
-   Bioinformatics (http://seqanswers.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=18)
-   -   bowtie2-build , How to use more CPU cores (http://seqanswers.com/forums/showthread.php?t=75609)

ivanratchev 04-22-2017 12:22 AM

bowtie2-build , How to use more CPU cores
 
When running "bowtie2-build" to build the index files it uses only one core. Is there any way to add option in order to use all 4 cores? Very similar to the "-p 4" option when later aligning the reads to the reference genome .

GenoMax 04-22-2017 12:37 PM

If you are using one of the standard genomes download prebuilt indexes from bowtie site or iGenomes.


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:42 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.