SEQanswers

SEQanswers (http://seqanswers.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://seqanswers.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   how do i do a bitscore cut off in blastn in blast+ (http://seqanswers.com/forums/showthread.php?t=22286)

Kirstin 08-06-2012 09:15 PM

how do i do a bitscore cut off in blastn in blast+
 
How do i do a bit score cut off in blastn in blast+?

It can do an evalue cut off but if i search in different databases that will correspond to a different scoring hit. I want a consistent score cut off regardless of database size.

There's:

"""
-min_raw_gapped_score <Integer>
Minimum raw gapped score to keep an alignment in the preliminary gapped and traceback stages
"""

But that doesn't seem like a simple cut off on final results. Nothing seems like it fits?

arkanion 10-01-2018 07:27 PM

I have the same question as of today, though it seems no one answered here. Have you found a solution yet and can you post here?


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:11 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.