SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > General

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SRA to fastq conversion with fastq-dump loses sequences pcantalupo Bioinformatics 11 06-10-2014 04:27 PM
Bioperl Script to convert fasta to fq Lizex Bioinformatics 0 01-26-2012 10:21 PM
automated pipeline casava or FASTQ script/program sdj Illumina/Solexa 3 01-12-2012 06:02 AM
fastq to fasta conversion kwtennis311 Bioinformatics 4 06-11-2010 11:06 AM
Reduce file size after Illumina FASTQ to Sanger FASTQ conversion? jjw14 Illumina/Solexa 2 06-01-2010 04:35 PM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-18-2009, 09:39 AM   #1
AppleInformatics
Junior Member
 
Location: WNY

Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
Default .abi to fasta/fastq conversion script/program?

Hi All,
We have sanger sequencing data we'd like to incorporate into a de novo 454 bacterial genome assembly using MIRA; only the core facility that does our sanger sequencing can only provide us .abi files, not the more useful fasta/fastq file combination. Any suggestions for a program or script that has useful batch conversion features?
AppleInformatics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 02:26 AM   #2
sklages
Senior Member
 
Location: Berlin, DE

Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 523
Default

Hi,
in general it is always better to have the original run/chromatogram data

You should basecall the data (not only extracting the sequence from the abi file).

There are two (common) basecalling programs:

1) phred (http://www.phrap.org/consed/consed.html#howToGet)
2) TraceTuner (https://sourceforge.net/projects/tracetuner/)

Both produce sequences in fasta format with qualities ...

You should also get rid of vector / low quality. For sanger data lucy is doing a good job (https://sourceforge.net/projects/lucy/).

After basecalling and vector/lowquality clipping you can go for MIRA ..

cheers,
Sven
sklages is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2009, 06:24 AM   #3
AppleInformatics
Junior Member
 
Location: WNY

Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
Smile Thanks!

Much appreciated!
AppleInformatics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 05:12 AM   #4
maubp
Peter (Biopython etc)
 
Location: Dundee, Scotland, UK

Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,370
Default

Currently Trace Tuner's tool ttrace does not offer FASTQ output.

You can use ttrace to output FASTA+QUAL and then use a script to merge them into a FASTQ file. Or, you can also use ttrace to output PHD files, and convert those into FASTQ.

Since it is open source (GPL v2 or later), I've written a patch to ttrace to directly support FASTQ output:
https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?fun...16&atid=895507
maubp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 05:58 AM   #5
BratdaKing
Junior Member
 
Location: Maastricht

Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Default Patch to the patch

Dear Maubp,

Thanks for the patch! Very useful extension to a very useful program! Unfortunately after applying your patch it did not work straight away (for me at least) therefore I made some adaptations to your patch and posted it at:
https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?fun...16&atid=895507

Cheers,
Bart
BratdaKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2010, 06:07 AM   #6
maubp
Peter (Biopython etc)
 
Location: Dundee, Scotland, UK

Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,370
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BratdaKing View Post
Dear Maubp,

Thanks for the patch! Very useful extension to a very useful program! Unfortunately after applying your patch it did not work straight away (for me at least) therefore I made some adaptations to your patch and posted it at:
https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?fun...16&atid=895507

Cheers,
Bart
Hi Bart,

What did you need to change and why? A quick verbal summary would be great (since the diff formats we used are different, comparing them by eye
is a pain).

I should write back to the tracetuner guys about getting this merged in...

Peter

P.S. It would have been simpler to post the patch on the existing feature request wouldn't it - rather than filing a new one?

Last edited by maubp; 10-18-2010 at 06:08 AM. Reason: formatting
maubp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 05:31 AM   #7
thedamian
Member
 
Location: Barcelona

Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 43
Default

Hi, I know this thread is very old, but I'm trying to do the same thing what AppleInformatics wanted to do.

I have no idea how to use the TraceTuner.
Could you give me some advice, how to run it?
thedamian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 05:45 AM   #8
sklages
Senior Member
 
Location: Berlin, DE

Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 523
Default

- download the archive, deflate it, chdir to tracetuner_3.0.6beta/src
- read README
- type
Quote:
make
- type
Quote:
../rel/Linux_64/ttuner -h
.. assuming your are running a linux system.
sklages is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 06:16 AM   #9
thedamian
Member
 
Location: Barcelona

Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 43
Default

Yes, at least I'll use command line version. I was wondered if I could use the viewer
(java -jar ttuner_tools.jar). In the log file I've got:

Quote:
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException: No such child: 0
at java.awt.Container.getComponent(Container.java:306)
at com.paracel.tt.util.Filespec.setSingleSelection(Filespec.java:509)
at com.paracel.tt.util.Filespec.<init>(Filespec.java:64)
at com.paracel.tt.run.TTrun.<init>(TTrun.java:67)
at com.paracel.tt.run.TTrun.main(TTrun.java:553)
thedamian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 06:28 AM   #10
sklages
Senior Member
 
Location: Berlin, DE

Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 523
Default

yep, same for me. I never used the jar file .. ttuner works just fine :-)

A few years ago we trained our ttuner with a few 10,000 ABI traces
for better performance.

You might want to give phred a try as well; a bit faster and the
"defacto standard" in sanger sequencing.
sklages is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 05:31 PM   #11
roliwilhelm
Member
 
Location: Vancouver

Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 22
Default

This is a promising thread! However, after I'm stuck on using the command line for ttuner. I keep getting an error saying I haven't provided an output format. Can someone give me a common command usage for ttuner? I'd like to convert multiple phd.1 files into FastQ.

I've used:

ttuner -id /directory/*.phd.1 -fd /directory/
roliwilhelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 06:44 PM   #12
roliwilhelm
Member
 
Location: Vancouver

Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 22
Default Little More Progress on Using ttuner - still need help

So, I've figured out that I had ordered the commands improperly. I am now writing it as:

ttuner -fd /directory/ -qd /directory/ -if /directory/*phd.1

I get "Can't stat: 2: No such file or directory"

I'm pretty sure it is the *phd.1 that is causing the problems. Can anyone suggest how to input multiple .phd.1 files? When I remove the *phd.1 the program automatically looks for .ab1 files.
roliwilhelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 10:17 PM   #13
sklages
Senior Member
 
Location: Berlin, DE

Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 523
Default

ttuner is a basecalling software, it reads chromatograms like ab1, determines the base sequence and its qualities and finally writes some other format, either chromatogram files (SCF) or their textual representation (fasta, phd etc.). You cannot convert phd to fastq this way.

You might want to have a look at 'convert_project' from the MIRA assembly package (http://mira-assembler.sourceforge.ne...mutils_convpro).
There might be other solutions as well (Bioperl might be interesting as well, http://www.bioperl.org/wiki/HOWTO:SeqIO).

hth, Sven
sklages is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
.abi, 454, fastq, mira

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.