SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Sequencing Technologies/Companies > Ion Torrent



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ion Torrent $1000 Genome!? Benchtop Ion Proton Sequencer aeonsim Ion Torrent 88 10-28-2012 05:50 AM
Multiplexing with ion torrent? singaporeseq Ion Torrent 3 11-30-2011 08:49 PM
Ion Torrent Services? RealMD Ion Torrent 14 11-23-2011 02:00 PM
Ion Torrent, how much to run? brianlamx Ion Torrent 18 08-31-2011 03:12 PM
ion torrent herrroaa Introductions 5 07-25-2011 06:36 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-10-2012, 11:40 AM   #1
slm1816
Junior Member
 
Location: Baltimore

Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 6
Default Ion Torrent Initialization Problems

Hey all,

Anyone have any tips on initializing PGM? We seem to have initialization fail frequently for one reason or another. It is never the same issue. Sometimes it asks us to replace/re-position the chip, sometimes it is the pH of W2 being over/under shot. Bottom line, it is always something and it happens frequently. Anyone else with similar problems?

Thanks!
slm1816 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 12:55 PM   #2
AmpliSeqMan
Junior Member
 
Location: Baltimore

Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Default PGM Initialization Failures

We are commonly getting initialization failures. Getting between 30-50% of the time. Beginning to suspect that the water might not be 18 megaOhms as required and as the meter reports. Any advice???
AmpliSeqMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 01:03 PM   #3
ECO
--Site Admin--
 
Location: SF Bay Area, CA, USA

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,358
Default

Moving to Ion forum.
ECO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 10:30 AM   #4
RonanC
Junior Member
 
Location: USA

Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 8
Default

When you do your initialization you have to have an old chip in place in the PGM. Make sure that the chip in place is NOT a chip that you have used for a chlorite cleaning run. If it has been used in a chlorite cleaning run then it can cause problems with the initialization process.
RonanC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2012, 06:09 AM   #5
cmccabe
Senior Member
 
Location: chicago

Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 354
Default

I add 50ul of 100MM NAOH to the W2 and that seems to help a lot with the pH. Usually takes 2 or 3 iterations to balance the W2 pH on intialization
cmccabe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2012, 03:45 PM   #6
snetmcom
Senior Member
 
Location: USA

Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmccabe View Post
I add 50ul of 100MM NAOH to the W2 and that seems to help a lot with the pH. Usually takes 2 or 3 iterations to balance the W2 pH on intialization
this.

also, stop using old chips when performing an init. just use a new chip for init, and then use that chip to load your sample.

These two items combined have stopped init issues.
snetmcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO