SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Bioinformatics > Bioinformatics



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3.4GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7 versus 3.1GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i5 brachysclereid Bioinformatics 2 05-03-2011 05:31 PM
tophat 1.2 multi thread mode error altodor Bioinformatics 2 02-16-2011 12:02 AM
tophat 1.2 multi thread mode error altodor RNA Sequencing 0 01-26-2011 12:04 PM
TopHat SAM - Expressing Paired End Multi-reads Bio.X2Y Bioinformatics 2 05-28-2010 08:07 AM
Tophat Multi-Thread ECHo Bioinformatics 2 02-08-2010 10:09 PM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-30-2010, 08:38 AM   #1
IrisZhu
Member
 
Location: Maryland

Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 25
Default to use multi-core in Tophat

Does anyone know how to use parallel computing in Tophat?

The option "-p" is not working for me -- my command is:
"tophat -p 10 -r 100 hg19 mate1.fa mate2.fa" but there's still only one CPU processing.

Any idea?

Thanks a lot,

Iris

Last edited by IrisZhu; 07-30-2010 at 10:10 AM.
IrisZhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 12:39 PM   #2
Thomas Doktor
Senior Member
 
Location: University of Southern Denmark (SDU), Denmark

Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 105
Default

TopHat does some steps along the way which are not parallellized, you probably monitored TopHat's CPU usage during one of those steps. Try monitoring TopHat during the alignment steps and see if it isn't using several threads.
Thomas Doktor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO