SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Bioinformatics > Bioinformatics



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
what is thread? xy6699 RNA Sequencing 2 02-15-2012 06:18 AM
2011 AGBT thread! ECO Events / Conferences 8 02-09-2011 09:11 AM
tophat 1.2 multi thread mode error altodor RNA Sequencing 0 01-26-2011 12:04 PM
AGBT Roundup / News Thread ECO Events / Conferences 6 03-02-2010 05:34 AM
Tophat Multi-Thread ECHo Bioinformatics 2 02-08-2010 10:09 PM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-23-2010, 12:44 PM   #1
MatthewVC
Member
 
Location: Alabama

Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 11
Default instructing cufflinks to use more than one thread

I have a dual core computer (athlon X2 6000+), which can run one thread per core, according to the manufacturer.
However, when I run cufflinks with the -p2 option to tell it to use two threads, only one CPU is used at a time. When I open the system monitor to look at CPU use, the use will vary between 100% for CPU1 and 0% for CPU2, then the opposite, changing every 20 seconds or so. Am I using the -p option incorrectly? or does cufflinks generally use only one core at a time?

Thanks,
Matt
MatthewVC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2010, 03:58 PM   #2
john_mu
Member
 
Location: Stanford, CA

Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 88
Default

I have noticed this too when I ran it on our cluster.

At the time I guessed it was just because not all of the pipeline was multi-threaded, so it will only start to use the additional cores are some later time.

Did you sit around and watch it at different time intervals?

Otherwise, we'll have to wait for Cole Trapnell to reply.
__________________
SpliceMap: De novo detection of splice junctions from RNA-seq
Download SpliceMap Comment here
john_mu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2010, 07:09 AM   #3
MatthewVC
Member
 
Location: Alabama

Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 11
Default

I watched it for an hour or two, then went to bed. The pattern of switching CPUs was roughly the same the entire time.

In the morning, the program wasn't using any CPU time, as it was "processing packets" for regions of chromosomes. It's been stuck on the mitochondrial chromosome for quite some time now (~24hr). I'm starting to wonder if the program is frozen or fubared somehow.
MatthewVC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2010, 04:19 PM   #4
john_mu
Member
 
Location: Stanford, CA

Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MatthewVC View Post
I watched it for an hour or two, then went to bed. The pattern of switching CPUs was roughly the same the entire time.

In the morning, the program wasn't using any CPU time, as it was "processing packets" for regions of chromosomes. It's been stuck on the mitochondrial chromosome for quite some time now (~24hr). I'm starting to wonder if the program is frozen or fubared somehow.
Switching of CPUs is normal and not due to cufflinks. That is just your computer balancing the load on both cores so that one side does not get too hot.

Give it another day, for me it took about 2-3 days.
__________________
SpliceMap: De novo detection of splice junctions from RNA-seq
Download SpliceMap Comment here
john_mu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO