SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > General



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
question about genome browser coordinate kaixinsjtu Bioinformatics 0 07-29-2011 10:10 PM
Using TopHat output files with UCSC genome browser statsteam Bioinformatics 7 05-16-2011 07:09 PM
Question to combine Bowtie output with Tophat's -- impact on Cufflinks FPKM values berath Bioinformatics 0 04-21-2011 09:38 AM
RNA-Seq: ENCODE whole-genome data in the UCSC genome browser (2011 update). Newsbot! Literature Watch 1 11-24-2010 02:08 PM
Using tophat results via UCSC genome browser statsteam RNA Sequencing 2 11-20-2009 12:37 PM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-27-2009, 08:45 AM   #1
sdarko
Member
 
Location: Bethesda, MD

Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 51
Default TopHat output and USCS genome browser question

Hi folk! This is my first post and I'm quite new to next-gen sequencing analysis, so please be kind

Here is some background on my data:
mRNA from rat heart tissue was isolated and sequenced using a Heliscope from Helicos. I then converted the sms file generated by Helicos to a fasta file using a script in the Helisphere software. From there I used TopHat to look for splice junctions.

From what I can see, everything went fine. The TopHat output includes all the files that I would expect it to include. Now, when I tried to view the .BED and .WIG files using the UCSC genome browser I have problems.

Using the input found here --> http://genome.ucsc.edu/cgi-bin/hgGateway I tried to view my files after selecting genome->rat and the most recent assembly. I try to upload my .BED file and received the following error:
"Error File 'junctions.bed' - Unrecognized format line 2 of custom track: gi|34868215|ref|NW_047355.1|Rn11_WGA1875_4 1124643 1138858 JUNC00000001 2 - 1124643 1138858 255,0,0 2 11,10 0,14205 (note: chrom names are case sensitive)"

I am wondering if I'm even attempting to use the right tool to view the file or if there is some upstream problem?

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Sam
sdarko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2009, 03:50 PM   #2
glh
Junior Member
 
Location: Kansas City, MO

Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
Default

The pre-built index for rat is built from NCBI contigs. In the first column of the bed file where it should be giving you a chromosome name you're getting the contig instead. You can build your own index from the UCSC fasta files with bowtie-build and it won't have this problem.
glh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO