SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Bioinformatics > Bioinformatics



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cufflink installation problem for Linux DrD2009 Bioinformatics 84 06-24-2013 12:56 PM
BLAST database error - when changing to new BLAST+ local program biobio Bioinformatics 4 06-15-2011 05:20 AM
Galaxy tools - local installation doc.ramses Bioinformatics 0 01-12-2011 12:32 AM
eagleview installation on linux litali Bioinformatics 0 07-19-2010 11:51 PM
GD installation on ia64 linux edge Bioinformatics 12 01-27-2010 12:59 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-01-2011, 05:04 AM   #1
lindashirley99
Junior Member
 
Location: Germany

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Default Local BLAST installation on Linux

Hi everybody,
I am trying to install standalone Blast (blast-2.2.25+) on my linux system. Following the step suggested by this webpage
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK52640/

After installation and configuration, when I type blastn command, the system always gives this error
-bash: blastn: command not found
even if I type ls,ll some basic unix command, it does't work.

Please help!!!
lindashirley99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 05:17 AM   #2
GenoMax
Senior Member
 
Location: East Coast USA

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6,978
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lindashirley99 View Post
Hi everybody,
I am trying to install standalone Blast (blast-2.2.25+) on my linux system. Following the step suggested by this webpage
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK52640/

After installation and configuration, when I type blastn command, the system always gives this error
-bash: blastn: command not found
even if I type ls,ll some basic unix command, it does't work.

Please help!!!
Lindashirley99,

It appears that you may not be in the right directory where you installed blast. Check where you presently are using the "pwd" command.
If you are in the right directory then that directory is not in your $PATH. You can either amend your $PATH to include the blast directory or specify a "./" before issuing the actual command like so:

prompt> ./blastn
GenoMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2011, 06:28 AM   #3
lindashirley99
Junior Member
 
Location: Germany

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GenoMax View Post
Lindashirley99,

It appears that you may not be in the right directory where you installed blast. Check where you presently are using the "pwd" command.
If you are in the right directory then that directory is not in your $PATH. You can either amend your $PATH to include the blast directory or specify a "./" before issuing the actual command like so:

prompt> ./blastn
thx so much! You saved me!
lindashirley99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 04:54 AM   #4
lindashirley99
Junior Member
 
Location: Germany

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GenoMax View Post
Lindashirley99,

It appears that you may not be in the right directory where you installed blast. Check where you presently are using the "pwd" command.
If you are in the right directory then that directory is not in your $PATH. You can either amend your $PATH to include the blast directory or specify a "./" before issuing the actual command like so:

prompt> ./blastn
Regarding the above issue, is it possible to blast the query sequence just against a user-defined reference, e.g. fasta file of some particular gene sequences, but not the entire genome database?
lindashirley99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 07:10 AM   #5
rglover
rg
 
Location: uk

Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 51
Default

yes, that's possible - you'll need to create a blast database from the sequences you want to search against:

Code:
makeblastdb -in sequences.fasta -dbtype nucl
Then you'd blast as normal, but the name of your database would be sequences.fasta. The BLAST+ user manual is a good place for more information: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK1763/
rglover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2014, 08:23 PM   #6
jp.
Senior Member
 
Location: NikoNarita.jp

Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 142
Red face

Hi
Can someone explain me why I get this errors:
I am using the blast for tophatfusionpost analysis.
I have downloaded:
1. ncbi-blast-2.2.29+
2. nr
3. nt
dir structure is :
wd/ncbi-blast-2.2.29+
wd/blast/nt
wd/blast/nr
PATH=$PATH:wd/ncbi-blast-2.2.29+
PATH=$PATH:wd/blast/nt
PATH=$PATH:wd/blast/nr
export PATH
After that, when I run program,it can not find nt and nr databse.
It gives these 3 errors as follows:
sh: blastn: command not found
blast database error: nt not found in the PATH [wd/blast/nt]
blast database error: nt not found in the PATH [wd/blast/nr]
These nt and nr are in the same PATH, why program can not find it?
I read the blast home page, but can not understand why I get errors?
Kind help is much appreciated.
jp. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2014, 10:27 PM   #7
atcghelix
Member
 
Location: CA

Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 74
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jp. View Post
Hi
Can someone explain me why I get this errors:
I am using the blast for tophatfusionpost analysis.
I have downloaded:
1. ncbi-blast-2.2.29+
2. nr
3. nt
dir structure is :
wd/ncbi-blast-2.2.29+
wd/blast/nt
wd/blast/nr
PATH=$PATH:wd/ncbi-blast-2.2.29+
PATH=$PATH:wd/blast/nt
PATH=$PATH:wd/blast/nr
export PATH
After that, when I run program,it can not find nt and nr databse.
It gives these 3 errors as follows:
sh: blastn: command not found
blast database error: nt not found in the PATH [wd/blast/nt]
blast database error: nt not found in the PATH [wd/blast/nr]
These nt and nr are in the same PATH, why program can not find it?
I read the blast home page, but can not understand why I get errors?
Kind help is much appreciated.
Try setting an environmental variable $BLASTDB to include the directory that holds your blast database files (instead of including that directory in your $PATH).

Also, if you put those settings in something like your .profile file, then you need to load that file first before your shell will update the environmental variables. The easiest way to do that is by logging out and logging in.
atcghelix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2014, 11:13 PM   #8
rhinoceros
Senior Member
 
Location: sub-surface moon base

Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 372
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jp. View Post
Hi
Can someone explain me why I get this errors:
I am using the blast for tophatfusionpost analysis.
I have downloaded:
1. ncbi-blast-2.2.29+
2. nr
3. nt
dir structure is :
wd/ncbi-blast-2.2.29+
wd/blast/nt
wd/blast/nr
PATH=$PATH:wd/ncbi-blast-2.2.29+
PATH=$PATH:wd/blast/nt
PATH=$PATH:wd/blast/nr
export PATH
After that, when I run program,it can not find nt and nr databse.
It gives these 3 errors as follows:
sh: blastn: command not found
blast database error: nt not found in the PATH [wd/blast/nt]
blast database error: nt not found in the PATH [wd/blast/nr]
These nt and nr are in the same PATH, why program can not find it?
I read the blast home page, but can not understand why I get errors?
Kind help is much appreciated.
Read the manual, not the home page. For database paths, you need to create a .ncbirc file to your home where you provide the necessary information.
__________________
savetherhino.org
rhinoceros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2014, 01:55 AM   #9
jp.
Senior Member
 
Location: NikoNarita.jp

Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 142
Question

thank you for kind reply
However, I m new in this field. is it possible to get detail steps for the same. I m using human blast.
I m trying reading blast mannual too.
thank you
jp. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2014, 01:59 AM   #10
rhinoceros
Senior Member
 
Location: sub-surface moon base

Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 372
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jp. View Post
thank you for kind reply
However, I m new in this field. is it possible to get detail steps for the same. I m using human blast.
I m trying reading blast mannual too.
thank you
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK52640/
__________________
savetherhino.org
rhinoceros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2014, 02:08 AM   #11
mastal
Senior Member
 
Location: uk

Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 667
Default

For blast, the executables are usually in a subdirectory called bin,
so what you need to add to your path is

PATH=$PATH:wd/ncbi-blast-2.2.29+/bin

also set the BLASTDB variable as already mentioned by actghelix.
mastal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO