SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Bioinformatics > Bioinformatics



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bowtie out of memory Palgrave Bioinformatics 6 03-04-2014 06:33 PM
BLAT - out of memory sathish Bioinformatics 5 06-01-2012 07:28 AM
Memory usage Seta General 2 04-05-2011 10:44 AM
velvet and its hunger for memory andpet Bioinformatics 6 10-05-2009 01:11 PM
toAmos Out of Memory! lmrodriguezr Bioinformatics 3 05-04-2009 04:55 PM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-27-2012, 12:01 AM   #1
jjk
Member
 
Location: Brisbane

Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 21
Default Keep BLASTdb in memory

As I am trying to set up a BLAST server I stumbled across a tiny "problem".

In the future I will do many tiny blasts of a few sequences at a time from different scripts and such. Is it possible to have a blast in memory waiting for a request? So that it does not need to load the entire blast database in memory every time I perform a simple blast?
jjk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2012, 04:53 AM   #2
mbblack
Senior Member
 
Location: Research Triangle Park, NC

Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 245
Default

Depending on how much RAM is available, database caching already occurs automatically with BLAST. Of course, if there is insufficent RAM, then only a portion of the database is cached in RAM and the rest gets paged out to disc. Also, if the next search uses an alternate database, then the cached one is bumped out (or if any other process on the same machine needs the memory, the cache will be purged).

Look in the BLAST documentation under memory requirements and there is a section on database caching.

Also look at how much free RAM you have on that machine after a clean boot, so minimal resources already used. If you do not have substantionally more (say twice or more) RAM then the size of your database, then caching will either not be an option or it will be limited and less than optimally efficient (as other system calls, for example nightly backup or maintenance scripts, may often end up purging your cached database).

Alternatives would be adding RAM to the machine, setting up a RAM disc just for the database(s), or buying a solid state drive large enough for just the database(s).
__________________
Michael Black, Ph.D.
ScitoVation LLC. RTP, N.C.

Last edited by mbblack; 11-27-2012 at 04:58 AM.
mbblack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2021, 12:21 AM   #3
renyongzhe19
Junior Member
 
Location: USA

Join Date: Jul 2021
Posts: 2
Default

have you cached the db into memory?
renyongzhe19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
blast, memory, queue

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO