SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Sequencing Technologies/Companies > Illumina/Solexa



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do extra PCR cycles really increase errors? pmiguel General 10 12-03-2014 11:11 PM
soapSNP doesn't produce output, just consumes CPU cycles ormium Genomic Resequencing 0 09-02-2011 10:32 AM
Drop in scores after 41 cycles mvignali Illumina/Solexa 1 07-30-2010 12:08 PM
How many cycles you can get out of the 36 cycle kit version 2? schönblick Illumina/Solexa 12 07-22-2009 05:34 AM
PCR enrichment of libraries in 12 cycles or less? seqgirl123 Illumina/Solexa 6 07-05-2009 03:53 PM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-23-2011, 01:36 PM   #1
jlove
Member
 
Location: Boston, MA

Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 49
Default How many cycles do you *really* get?

I'm interested in hearing how many cycles of sequencing people get out of various sequencing kits.

GA 36 cycle
HiSeq v2 50 cycle
HiSeq v2 200 cycle

I'd like to know how far your lab has been able to stretch the reagents, in a real world scenario (never mind what the "official" cycle number is).
jlove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2011, 01:44 PM   #2
protist
Senior Member
 
Location: Ireland

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 101
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by jlove View Post
I'm interested in hearing how many cycles of sequencing people get out of various sequencing kits.

GA 36 cycle
HiSeq v2 50 cycle
HiSeq v2 200 cycle

I'd like to know how far your lab has been able to stretch the reagents, in a real world scenario (never mind what the "official" cycle number is).
We don't have a HiSeq but we routinely get 42 cycles from 36 cycle GA kit and can sometimes squeeze another cycle. For us the limiting solution is the Cleavage Reagent (CLM). IMX and SMX have another couple of cycles but you would be running on air for the CLM
protist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2011, 02:23 PM   #3
GW_OK
Senior Member
 
Location: Oklahoma

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 411
Default

A 200 cycle kit will actually get you 207 on the Hiseq, just enough for the index read.
GW_OK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2011, 04:32 AM   #4
Baseless
Member
 
Location: Germany

Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 32
Default

Also for the HiSeq Illumina officially includes enough reagents to do the indexing reads. So thats your window if you want to push it.

However, if you push it too much and have issues during fluidic checks/priming/flowcell loading, I would be a bit scared of the work after draining the instrument vs a few extra bases at the lower quality end of the read...
Baseless is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO