SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Sequencing Technologies/Companies > 454 Pyrosequencing



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing Tophat 5' and 3' splice-signal criteria GiladZil RNA Sequencing 1 04-10-2013 03:52 PM
RNA-seq - no G signal? teets.23 Illumina/Solexa 4 09-23-2011 07:01 AM
10 Mb signal-free region in mouse chromosomes __sequence Epigenetics 0 06-08-2011 08:43 AM
dspchip: a digital signal processing approach to chip-seq analysis dawe Bioinformatics 0 02-16-2011 09:27 AM
library: control signal ratio gallus 454 Pyrosequencing 2 08-11-2010 05:02 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-02-2009, 11:27 AM   #1
engencore
Junior Member
 
Location: south carolina

Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Default OTF Ti signal processing

Last week, we ran our first Ti plate with the signal processing during the run (vs. doing only image collection then signal afterwards). The images were all collected properly and looked likel signal processing was fine until ~step 130 where it caused the SW to crash and kick out to the adminrig login screen with the red flashing light. I logged back in and took the images and did runAnalysisPipe and everything was fine. Any similar experience for others?
engencore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 04:49 AM   #2
maubp
Peter (Biopython etc)
 
Location: Dundee, Scotland, UK

Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,543
Default

What version of the Newbler pipeline do you have?
maubp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 07:52 AM   #3
engencore
Junior Member
 
Location: south carolina

Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9
Default

we're running 2.0.01.12. We've recently noticed too that the signal processing is not completing (i.e. no Wells tab/information) so we have to do the signal processing on the datarig (same SW but no problems).
engencore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 07:56 AM   #4
maubp
Peter (Biopython etc)
 
Location: Dundee, Scotland, UK

Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,543
Default

I was hoping someone else would reply with a more authoritative answer. However, I have a vague recollection from a local next gen meeting of someone mentioning this was a known issue with a recent Newbler update (hence my question about which version you were using).

I'd suggest you check with your Roche contact to see if this is the case.
maubp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO