SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Bioinformatics > Bioinformatics



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GTF usage in Tophat wariobrega Bioinformatics 5 02-26-2015 10:42 AM
Tophat v1.1 with GTF files hyjkim Bioinformatics 7 12-17-2012 07:11 AM
TopHat did not find any junctions in GTF file mattanswers Bioinformatics 0 10-25-2012 03:35 PM
Homo_sapiens. GRCh37.55.gtf for tophat shouguogao RNA Sequencing 2 12-16-2011 02:51 AM
Ensembl gtf to gff3 for tophat genec Bioinformatics 16 05-29-2011 09:15 PM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-12-2013, 04:52 AM   #1
Jetse
Member
 
Location: The netherlands

Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 38
Question Tophat gtf problem

Hello everyone,

I am using tophat with a gtf file. I used it once with this command:
Code:
/home/sge_share_fedor8/common_scripts/tophat-2.0.6/tophat2 --color --quals  --GTF /home/sge_share_fedor12/jetse/GENOMES/GRCh37_gatk/human_GRCh37_gatk.gtf -x 1 --library-type fr-secondstrand --read-realign-edit-dist 0 -N 10 -m 2 -a 5 -p 5 --read-edit-dist 10 --coverage-search --bowtie1 -o /home/sge_share_fedor12/jetse/wntSignalling/test//tophat/PolyPlus1/ /home/sge_share_fedor12/jetse/GENOMES/GRCh37_gatk/GRCh37_gatk_colorspace /data/jetse/wntSignalling/rawData/csfasta/polyplus1/run1/reads/PolyPlus1_F3.csfasta /data/jetse/wntSignalling/rawData/csfasta/polyplus1/run1/reads/PolyPlus1_F5.csfasta /data/jetse/wntSignalling/rawData/csfasta/polyplus1/run1/reads/PolyPlus1_F3.qual /data/jetse/wntSignalling/rawData/csfasta/polyplus1/run1/reads/PolyPlus1_F5.qual
After this I want to run Tophat 26 times, so I dont want to build this gtf file everytime again. For this I use the command:
Code:
/home/sge_share_fedor8/common_scripts/tophat-2.0.6/tophat2 --color --quals  --transcriptome-index /home/sge_share_fedor12/jetse/GENOMES/GRCh37_gatk/human_GRCh37_gatk -x 1 --library-type fr-secondstrand --read-realign-edit-dist 0 -N 10 -m 2 -a 5 -p 5 --read-edit-dist 10 --coverage-search --bowtie1 -o /home/sge_share_fedor12/jetse/wntSignalling/test//tophat/PolyPlus1/ /home/sge_share_fedor12/jetse/GENOMES/GRCh37_gatk/GRCh37_gatk_colorspace /data/jetse/wntSignalling/rawData/csfasta/polyplus1/run1/reads/PolyPlus1_F3.csfasta /data/jetse/wntSignalling/rawData/csfasta/polyplus1/run1/reads/PolyPlus1_F5.csfasta /data/jetse/wntSignalling/rawData/csfasta/polyplus1/run1/reads/PolyPlus1_F3.qual /data/jetse/wntSignalling/rawData/csfasta/polyplus1/run1/reads/PolyPlus1_F5.qual
This is exactly the same command, but i removed the .gtf and changed the --GTF to --transcriptome-index. But now I get this error:
Code:
[2013-02-12 15:15:48] Beginning TopHat run (v2.0.6)
-----------------------------------------------
[2013-02-12 15:15:48] Checking for Bowtie
                  Bowtie version:        0.12.8.0
[2013-02-12 15:15:48] Checking for Samtools
                Samtools version:        0.1.14.0
Error: GFF transcripts file not found or invalid (/home/sge_share_fedor12/jetse/GENOMES/GRCh37_gatk/human_GRCh37_gatk.gff)
When I look at the directory where the indexes are build, all references are build when using the first command. When this command is finished, the indexes are removed! What am I doing wrong? I just want to build an index once of my gtf file and want to use the index after the first time...
Jetse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 04:59 AM   #2
Jetse
Member
 
Location: The netherlands

Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 38
Default

Had to read the manual better...
Quote:
TopHat should be first run with the -G option and with the --transcriptome-index option
I hope this will fix it
Jetse is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
gtf, index removed, tophat

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO