SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Bioinformatics > Bioinformatics
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ALLPATHS: does it work? francesco.vezzi Bioinformatics 35 06-01-2014 05:21 AM
about file conversion of AllPaths-LG biomichael Bioinformatics 6 02-03-2014 12:33 PM
AllPaths 2 coldturkey Bioinformatics 1 06-27-2010 04:08 AM
AllPaths prolbems anyone1985 Bioinformatics 0 04-14-2009 03:11 AM
Allpaths installation and usage bioinfosm Bioinformatics 2 07-29-2008 08:42 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-28-2009, 08:10 PM   #1
anyone1985
Member
 
Location: shanghai, chia

Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 67
Default where can get help information about ALLPATHS

I have download the source code of the ALLPATHS from the MIT. But I can not find any information about how to compile or install. Where can I get the information about how to install and use?
anyone1985 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2009, 02:31 PM   #2
Torst
Senior Member
 
Location: The University of Melbourne, AUSTRALIA

Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 275
Default

The manual seems to be a separate download to the .tgz package:

ftp://ftp.broad.mit.edu/pub/crd/ALLP....0.manual.docx

Last edited by Torst; 04-05-2009 at 02:40 PM. Reason: Found better information for answer.
Torst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2009, 07:26 PM   #3
anyone1985
Member
 
Location: shanghai, chia

Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 67
Default

/usr/lib/gcc/x86_64-redhat-linux/4.3.2/../../../../include/c++/4.3.2/backward/auto_ptr.h:196
./kmer_freq/EvaluateStrongKmers.cc:302:

when I compile the software, it report a bug. The above files seem to be something wrong.
anyone1985 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2009, 08:32 PM   #4
anyone1985
Member
 
Location: shanghai, chia

Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 67
Default

I think I solve the problem after I change the system language from Chinese to English.
anyone1985 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2010, 12:54 PM   #5
Himalaya
Member
 
Location: uk

Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anyone1985 View Post
I think I solve the problem after I change the system language from Chinese to English.
Hi anyone1985
Are you running AllPaths? Does it work? What version are you using? I tried with version 3.3.2 and i always get error that says -

Looks like the command PrepareAllPathsInput did not complete

Did you get this error?
What command do you give for TARGET=import and TARGET=Standard

thanks in advance
himalaya
Himalaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO