SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Bioinformatics > Bioinformatics
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem in installing mira 4 sam789123 Bioinformatics 3 10-08-2013 05:50 AM
Problem installing tophat koustavpal Bioinformatics 1 11-03-2012 11:27 AM
Euler2 installing problem libiyagirl Bioinformatics 3 03-29-2012 05:35 PM
tophat installing problem deepsea Bioinformatics 13 08-17-2010 08:14 AM
Problem installing MAQ sam253 Bioinformatics 0 03-25-2010 01:38 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-21-2016, 02:59 AM   #1
PandoraMid
Member
 
Location: Italy

Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 18
Default Freebayes installing problem

Hi! I wish to use Freebayes to investigate on my aligned reads about any vcs, snps and similar, so i proceeded to install this program (on ubuntu) with the code
Code:
git clone --recursive git://github.com/ekg/freebayes.git
cd freebayes
make
but this is result

Code:
DETECTED_VERSION = v1.0.2-16-gd466dde
CURRENT_VERSION  = v1.0.2-16-gd466dde
cd ../bamtools && mkdir -p build && cd build && cmake .. && make
/bin/sh: 1: cmake: not found
Makefile:39: set for target instuction "../bamtools/lib/libbamtools.a" failed
make[1]: *** [../bamtools/lib/libbamtools.a] Error 127
make[1]: exit from directory "/home/martina/freebayes/src"
Makefile:2: set for target instuction "all" failed
make: *** [all] Error 2
Do you have any idea for resolve my problem?

Thank you
PandoraMid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2016, 04:16 AM   #2
GenoMax
Senior Member
 
Location: East Coast USA

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7,143
Default

You need to install bamtools. Have you done that already?
GenoMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2016, 04:58 AM   #3
PandoraMid
Member
 
Location: Italy

Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 18
Default

I've already installed bamtools!
PandoraMid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2016, 05:18 AM   #4
GenoMax
Senior Member
 
Location: East Coast USA

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7,143
Default

The installer is not able to find the library from bamtools in this relative path (../bamtools/lib/libbamtools.a) from where ever you are running the installation for freebayes.
GenoMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2016, 05:26 AM   #5
Richard Finney
Senior Member
 
Location: bethesda

Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 700
Default

First error is no cmake.

Install cmake first.

Example as root :
apt-get install cmake
Richard Finney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2016, 05:27 AM   #6
GenoMax
Senior Member
 
Location: East Coast USA

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7,143
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Richard Finney View Post
First error is no cmake.

Install cmake first.

Example as root :
apt-get install cmake
Yikes. Missed that.
GenoMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
freebayes

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO