SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Bioinformatics > Bioinformatics



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BLAST+ creating custom blast database and using blast+ filtering features deniz Bioinformatics 3 07-07-2019 08:04 AM
BLAST database error - when changing to new BLAST+ local program biobio Bioinformatics 4 06-15-2011 05:20 AM
blast database creation ( multiple file ) NicoBxl Bioinformatics 3 10-05-2010 01:40 AM
Mosaik Jump database creation freezes Calle Bioinformatics 0 06-23-2010 07:24 AM
Database of BLAST CarlElit Bioinformatics 1 01-04-2010 06:23 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-20-2011, 09:18 PM   #1
kalyankpy
PostDoc
 
Location: Turku, Finland

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 20
Exclamation Blast database creation : Error

HI,

I am new to Bioinformatics. I am creating a database with the fasta formatted sequences from high througput sequncing data (20-30 bp in length). While I create the blast database (version ncbi-blast-2.2.23), I notice an error which is not comprehendible to me. I request you to help me:

Command used:
============
$ makeblastdb -in puts2.fa -dbtype nucl -parse_seqids -mask_data puts2_mask.asnb -out puts2db -title "puts2_database"

Error message:
===========
Error: (803.7) Bad char in VisibleString: 9

Do help me in solving this issue
kalyankpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 03:37 AM   #2
bcanback
Junior Member
 
Location: Sweden

Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Default makeblastdb Bad char in VisibleString

Hi!

I had the same message today. In my case it is was due to a tab found in the id line. Hope your problem is equally simple.

cheers

Björn
bcanback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 06:59 AM   #3
kalyankpy
PostDoc
 
Location: Turku, Finland

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 20
Default

Hi Bjorn,

In my case there wasnt any problem in the data. Rather when I uninstalled the ....24 version of the blast++ and worked with 23 version things worked out pretty smooth. Later I noticed that there is a bug in that version.
kalyankpy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2012, 06:58 AM   #4
fishinabarrel
Junior Member
 
Location: United States

Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Had the same issue.

Tab was causing the problem in the header.


Simple fix in vi.
From the colon :

:%s/\t//g

*replaces all tabs with nothing.
fishinabarrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2012, 02:33 AM   #5
kaem
Junior Member
 
Location: Bonn, Germany

Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Hi all

I also create with makeblastdb 2.2.26+ - I received the same error message+
Error: (803.7) Bad char in VisibleString: 9
and deleted the tabs.

however, making a database from Aedes Aedes_aegypti_Aaeg_1.2 i had two other error messages:

Error: (803.7) Bad char in VisibleString: 195
Error: (803.7) Bad char in VisibleString: 164

Does anybody know what it means?
thanks kaem
kaem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2012, 02:49 PM   #6
PenelopeFudd
Junior Member
 
Location: Vancouver, Canada

Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
Default

Apparently the number at the end of the message (9, 164, or 195) is the character code that it didn't like. So, the '9' is a tab character, and 164 and 195 are just random characters that together probably mean 'dash' in Unicode or something.

To fix it, edit the fasta file with 'vi', search for all characters that aren't printable, and delete them or something. I used '/[^ -|]/' (match anything outside the range of space to vertical-bar) to find the bad character in my file. It was between two words in a header line, not in a sequence: "thioredoxin(?)peroxidase", so I replaced it with a dash.

Hope this helps you, or anyone googling after you!

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaem View Post
Hi all

I also create with makeblastdb 2.2.26+ - I received the same error message+
Error: (803.7) Bad char in VisibleString: 9
and deleted the tabs.

however, making a database from Aedes Aedes_aegypti_Aaeg_1.2 i had two other error messages:

Error: (803.7) Bad char in VisibleString: 195
Error: (803.7) Bad char in VisibleString: 164

Does anybody know what it means?
thanks kaem
PenelopeFudd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2013, 12:17 AM   #7
Benoit_UMons
Junior Member
 
Location: Belgium

Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Default

Hi all,

How works the software with this error? They correct it?

Because, my database is too big (13Go). I can't open it to correct the error manually.

My bad character is 0X92 (i thing it's " , ").

Can you help me please?

Thank you very much,

Benoit
Benoit_UMons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 04:12 PM   #8
jjzieve
Junior Member
 
Location: Davis, CA

Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 3
Default

I'm new to seqanswers so forgive me for not knowing how to start a new thread. I'm having a strange issue... I'm running "makeblastdb -in seq.fsa -dbtye nucl" everything finishes fine (no error message) but there is no output (i.e. *.nin, *.nhr, *.nsq). I want to keep the outputs the same name as the inputs so I didn't specify "-out". I figured it might have saved in the $BLASTDB location but that isn't even set. One note is the fasta file is 16 GB, do I need to manually split it up and create *.nal or something? Thanks
jjzieve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2014, 03:06 AM   #9
GenoMax
Senior Member
 
Location: East Coast USA

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7,049
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjzieve View Post
I'm new to seqanswers so forgive me for not knowing how to start a new thread. I'm having a strange issue... I'm running "makeblastdb -in seq.fsa -dbtye nucl" everything finishes fine (no error message) but there is no output (i.e. *.nin, *.nhr, *.nsq). I want to keep the outputs the same name as the inputs so I didn't specify "-out". I figured it might have saved in the $BLASTDB location but that isn't even set. One note is the fasta file is 16 GB, do I need to manually split it up and create *.nal or something? Thanks
Starting new threads:

SeqAnswers.com --> "Forums" (from site navigation at top left) --> Choose an appropriate forum --> "New Thread" button at top left.

It is always a good idea to search the forum first with some keywords.

See this thread: http://seqanswers.com/forums/showthread.php?t=34619 and the link in the thread to NCBI blast command line manual.

How much memory do you have on this machine? For a 16GB sequence file it should take a while to make the database. How long did your job take?
GenoMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 08:16 AM   #10
jjzieve
Junior Member
 
Location: Davis, CA

Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 3
Default

We have 16 gigs of RAM, the job only took about 5 minutes. So... I'm thinking maybe the job quit with no errors? I have access to a high memory machine on a HPC I'll try running it there and let you know how that works out.
jjzieve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 08:27 AM   #11
GenoMax
Senior Member
 
Location: East Coast USA

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7,049
Default

In case you still have trouble try to capture the standard error/out messages to a file to see if that provides any additional info.
GenoMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2014, 09:30 AM   #12
jjzieve
Junior Member
 
Location: Davis, CA

Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 3
Default

Worked like a charm on a high memory node running ubuntu 13.04. Do you think it would be worthwhile to put in a bug request to the blast people? That essentially, their were no errors reported for what was probably a stack overflow? The other system I was on was CentOS 6.4, btw.
jjzieve is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
blast, creation, database, error

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO