SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Sequencing Technologies/Companies > Illumina/Solexa



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MiSeq bright spots in "C" images only. pmiguel Illumina/Solexa 12 06-14-2015 01:38 AM
Miseq A base intensity signal is decreasing after 100cycles d00b Illumina/Solexa 3 05-11-2015 10:30 AM
MiSeq V2 versus V3 clustering...recipe diff ECO Illumina/Solexa 17 06-05-2014 05:33 AM
GATK Error: Bad input-no usable data in BAM Cable Bioinformatics 0 07-11-2012 08:10 PM
MiSeq intermittent blurry images. pmiguel Illumina/Solexa 5 05-06-2012 10:23 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-28-2015, 07:36 AM   #1
rlopez0218
Junior Member
 
Location: iowa

Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 2
Thumbs down Miseq Error: No usable signal found in the images; it is possible that clustering has

Hello all,

I wanted to reach out to see if anyone has experienced this error, descript below. The run appears to have failed shortly after starting it and did not take any images of clustering. I was paranoid that the sample may not have denatured optimally before adding the HT1 buffer to neutralize the solution, even if this was the case I feel SOME clustering could have occurred.

Error:
"No usable signal found in the images; it is possible that clustering has failed"
rlopez0218 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 12:04 PM   #2
microgirl123
Senior Member
 
Location: New England

Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 189
Default

The best thing to do in cases like this is contact Illumina tech support. They can have a look at the instrument logs and see what's happened!
microgirl123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 01:46 PM   #3
Jessica_L
Senior Member
 
Location: Washington, D.C. metro area

Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 116
Default

I just had this happen over the weekend, too. A run I had set up on Friday failed with the same message. Am working with Illumina tech support-- have already done the systems check and that all passed. I'm going to go re-qPCR my sample libraries just to be sure those are all fine, but even the 10% PhiX spike-in that we were using didn't work.
Jessica_L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2015, 02:03 PM   #4
rlopez0218
Junior Member
 
Location: iowa

Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 2
Default

Just did a systems check and found that the flow cell I used didn't pass the volumetric test. I then post run washed the thing then did the volumetric test with a previously used flow cell from last week. It passed. I'm going to try my sample again
rlopez0218 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2015, 02:50 PM   #5
Jessica_L
Senior Member
 
Location: Washington, D.C. metro area

Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 116
Default

Mine appears, Illumina believes, to be a hardware issue. They're sending out an FAS to check things out.
Jessica_L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2015, 05:47 AM   #6
jlodil
Junior Member
 
Location: NYC

Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
Default same error in 9/30/15 run

Hello I am experiencing the same issues with my current miseq run using the trusight tumor panel on a 600 cycle v3 kit. My run also terminated shortly after commencing even though the screen reflected that the run had completed but with errors . I am now conducting a volume test and am contacting illumina support for guidance. Any response or solutions you guys get I would appreciate to troubleshoot my issues.
jlodil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2015, 01:55 AM   #7
crioceris
Junior Member
 
Location: Slovakia

Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 2
Default

Hi, I have the same error. What illumina said you about?
crioceris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2015, 01:58 AM   #8
GenoMax
Senior Member
 
Location: East Coast USA

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6,633
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crioceris View Post
Hi, I have the same error. What illumina said you about?
Best recourse is to contact Illumina tech support. They can take a look at your machine remotely (or ask you to send some files if the machine is not on the network). This error can be because of both hardware and/or library issues.
GenoMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2015, 02:37 AM   #9
AlexT
Junior Member
 
Location: Germany

Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 8
Default

we had the same issues, illumina had no idea what went wrong; first we were told to get replacements, afterwards they wanted to do one million other tests
until now, we did not get a replacement nor any new information; we have problems with the 600cycle kits from the beginning but illumina still denies to admit that they have a problem with the kits (since we have succesfully performed more than 400 500cycle runs it is probably not our problem)
we therefore won't use the 600cycle kit anymore after the current project
AlexT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2015, 04:12 AM   #10
GenoMax
Senior Member
 
Location: East Coast USA

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6,633
Default

@AlexT: Are you saying that error described in this thread is what you saw with 600 cycle kits?

There seems to be an ongoing issue with Q-scores and 600 cycle MiSeq kits but we have never had the error that is the subject of this thread occur with those kits.
GenoMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2015, 04:17 AM   #11
AlexT
Junior Member
 
Location: Germany

Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 8
Default

@GenoMax: I cannot remember the exact error message, but we had once 0 clusters and once only a few despite using >20% PhiX; for testing we spiked in these samples into a 500 cycle run and they performed perfectly

Q-problems are our usual friends with the 600 cycle kits
AlexT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2016, 05:49 AM   #12
Khillo81
Junior Member
 
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4
Default

If I may ask, what concentration of NaOH did you use to denature the library? How did you prepare the dilution?
Khillo81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2016, 06:34 AM   #13
crioceris
Junior Member
 
Location: Slovakia

Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 2
Default

Hi all,
Illumina checked instrument and give me new kit. It worked fine. I was not sure about, because it was our first run. They donīt give me explanation what happened first time.

to khillo81: I prepared 1M solution and diluted it to 0,2M.
crioceris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2016, 06:42 AM   #14
Khillo81
Junior Member
 
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4
Default

Well, problem solved it seems. Usually, when clustering fails completely one reason could be the NaOH which is why Illumina recommends using a fresh dilution every time. NaOH reacts with CO2 in the air to give NaHCO3. Using higher concentrations of NaOH and keeping them in tightly sealed bottles is very important. We use a stock of 10N NaOH to prepare our 0.2N dilutions and it works great. I have had the same problem as you faced once and after asking a couple of questions, Illumina sent a replacement kit and the run worked. They also did not provide an explanation of why the first run might have failed.
Khillo81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
clustering failed, error, miseq

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO