SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Sequencing Technologies/Companies > 454 Pyrosequencing



View Poll Results: Did these instructions work for you?
Yes 1 100.00%
No 0 0%
Voters: 1. You may not vote on this poll

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newbler 2.7 in Ubuntu 11.10 64-bit: 'Installing gsSeqTools (2/6)... Failed' AFBrito 454 Pyrosequencing 13 10-20-2014 11:27 PM
Installing Newbler 2.5.3 on 64 bit Ubuntu...anyone??? WaltL 454 Pyrosequencing 30 10-31-2011 12:06 AM
Installing GS FLX v2.6 in Ubuntu? MissChristine Bioinformatics 2 07-20-2011 08:32 PM
Newbler 2.5.3 (gsAssembler) on Ubuntu or Rocks cluster? biojen 454 Pyrosequencing 0 03-01-2011 05:15 PM
Newbler 2.3 on Ubuntu- Anyone? WaltL 454 Pyrosequencing 2 12-03-2010 11:16 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-29-2012, 07:40 AM   #1
cement_head
Senior Member
 
Location: Oxford, Ohio

Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 205
Smile Newbler 2.7 on BioLinux 7.0 (Ubuntu 12.04.1 LTS)

Hello,

I've just installed Roche's Newbler 2.7 on BioLinux 7.0. BioLinux 7.0 is Ubuntu 12.04 LTS (AMD64) with a "layer" on top of it. If you want to know how to do the BioLinux 7.0 install, it's pretty easy. See the following URL for more information:

Code:
http://nebc.nerc.ac.uk/tools/bio-linux/bio-linux-7-info
Instructions for Installing Newbler 2.7:

1) Make sure you have the ia32 libs installed.

2) You can download the Newbler 2.7 RPMs from Roche.

3) FOR RPM conversion:
Code:
sudo alien *.rpm --scripts
4) Then install the freshly made DEBs.
Code:
sudo dpkg -i *.deb
5) You'll have to manually create the gsAmplicons menu entry. The icon and executable will be in /opt/454 .

Regards,
CH

Last edited by cement_head; 11-29-2012 at 07:43 AM.
cement_head is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2013, 01:38 PM   #2
crusoe
Programmer & Bioinformatician
 
Location: Lansing, MI

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 10
Default

Thanks, this worked for me on Ubuntu 12.04.1 w/ Newbler 2.8
crusoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 06:48 AM   #3
IanAWarren
Member
 
Location: Cambridge

Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 11
Default

We also installed version 2.8 on BioLinux 6 using the above information.

Thank you for the post!
IanAWarren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 07:28 AM   #4
hemant
Junior Member
 
Location: Lexington

Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Default newbler 2.8 ?????

The sudo comand does not work for me when i was trying to install newbler 2.8

can u give a step by step method for new installation.
I tried tha bash setup.sh command but it gave some message that "one or more of the following library were not found zlib.i386, libxi.i386, libxtst.i386, libxav.i386 without these library 454 software may not run properly".


Can anyone please help

Last edited by hemant; 02-21-2013 at 07:33 AM.
hemant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 07:43 AM   #5
GenoMax
Senior Member
 
Location: East Coast USA

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6,800
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hemant View Post
The sudo comand does not work for me when i was trying to install newbler 2.8


Can anyone please help
The system administrators have to give your account permission to run "sudo". Access to "sudo" gives your account some special rights. I assume you are not the administrator of this machine. You may need to work with an administrator to get access to "sudo" or you can ask them to do the install.
GenoMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 07:54 AM   #6
cement_head
Senior Member
 
Location: Oxford, Ohio

Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 205
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hemant View Post
The sudo comand does not work for me when i was trying to install newbler 2.8

can u give a step by step method for new installation.
I tried tha bash setup.sh command but it gave some message that "one or more of the following library were not found zlib.i386, libxi.i386, libxtst.i386, libxav.i386 without these library 454 software may not run properly".


Can anyone please help
Hi,

As per the first line of the instructions - you MUST have the ia32 libraries installed for the GUI's to work. Newbler is actually 64bit software, but the GUI's are 32 bit, so unless you want to use only CLI (Command Line Interface), you'll need to install the ia32 libraries.

GenoMax is correct - you must have "Super User" DO privilidges (sudo) to perform these commands. Only your system admin can do this. If you are your sys admin and you've forgotten your sudo password, you can reset it.

HOWEVER, RESETTING YOUR SUDO PASSWORD IF YOU ARE NOT THE SYS ADMIN CAN BE CONSIDERED A MISSUSE OF COMPUTING RESOURCES AND MAYBE GROUNDS FOR TERMINATION. PLEASE CHECK WITH YOUR INSTITUTIONS CODE OF CONDUCT.

Regards,
CH
cement_head is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 07:55 AM   #7
hemant
Junior Member
 
Location: Lexington

Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Default

can i install it by myself in my folder in the cluster

and how do i install ia32 libraries

Last edited by hemant; 02-21-2013 at 07:58 AM.
hemant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 08:05 AM   #8
GenoMax
Senior Member
 
Location: East Coast USA

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6,800
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hemant View Post
can i install it by myself in my folder in the cluster

and how do i install ia32 libraries
If you do not have "sudo" rights on this system you are probably not going to get much further with the ia32 library/newbler install. Are you not able to call on an administrator to help with the install?
GenoMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 08:28 AM   #9
cement_head
Senior Member
 
Location: Oxford, Ohio

Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 205
Default

Probably not - contact the Cluster Admin - he/she can install it for you.
cement_head is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 01:00 AM   #10
sklages
Senior Member
 
Location: Berlin, DE

Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 621
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cement_head View Post
Hi,

As per the first line of the instructions - you MUST have the ia32 libraries installed for the GUI's to work. Newbler is actually 64bit software, but the GUI's are 32 bit, so unless you want to use only CLI (Command Line Interface), you'll need to install the ia32 libraries.
We always run Newbler on 64bit systems, never installed ia32 libs.
Newbler ships with its own version of GUI libs (hmm, java).
The warning occurs during installation, yes, but never had any side effects (here).
Time for Roche to clean up their code / installation packages :-)
sklages is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 03:12 AM   #11
cement_head
Senior Member
 
Location: Oxford, Ohio

Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 205
Default

Newbler GUI is 32 Bits. Their packages install without errors if you have the ia32 libraries. I know this, because I called and spoke with Roche 454 technical support.

Maybe try reinstall with the 32 bit libraries and see if the errors go away?
cement_head is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 06:34 AM   #12
hemant
Junior Member
 
Location: Lexington

Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Default

i was able to install newbler 2.8 on my Ubuntu desktop.

following the dash and bash command from
http://seqanswers.com/forums/showthread.php?t=20588

it looks like it is running properly.

If I copy all the installation folders to cluster (supercomputer) (in my folder - local installation) will I be able to run the programme on my cluster.

I was trying this by typing
export PATH=/home/username/454/bin:$PATH
$ newAssembly test

but the folder (test) was not being created.

Am I doing this the wright way.
hemant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2015, 06:00 AM   #13
mido1951
Senior Member
 
Location: Tunisia

Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 123
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crusoe View Post
Thanks, this worked for me on Ubuntu 12.04.1 w/ Newbler 2.8
How did you do to run Newbler ubuntu 14.04 ?
thankyou
mido1951 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2015, 06:14 AM   #14
GenoMax
Senior Member
 
Location: East Coast USA

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6,800
Default

@mido1951: Since you are posting in multiple threads I will just use this one for. The "error" you are posting is a "warning" so it is possible that you have newbler installed. You should go ahead and try to run a test data set (not sure if one is included in newbler) and show us any additional errors (if they show up).
GenoMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2015, 06:28 AM   #15
mido1951
Senior Member
 
Location: Tunisia

Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 123
Default

resolved!
best link
http://jeff.wintersinger.org/posts/2...n-ubuntu-1204/
mido1951 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
biolinux 7.0, gsassembler, newbler 2.7, ubuntu 12.04

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO