SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Applications Forums > RNA Sequencing



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cufflinks building problems aquleaf Bioinformatics 3 09-21-2016 05:36 AM
cufflinks source install error peromhc Bioinformatics 11 04-21-2013 06:26 PM
Best source for GTF file for use with TopHat/Cufflinks sdarko Bioinformatics 17 12-14-2012 11:48 AM
Bowtie: building from source ericca Bioinformatics 5 06-16-2011 12:16 AM
building unigene form contigs genelab Bioinformatics 0 12-09-2010 10:24 PM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-19-2011, 06:32 AM   #1
martin_313
Junior Member
 
Location: Germany

Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
Default cufflinks - building form source vs precompiled

hello,

I've been trying all day to build cufflinks from source and to be honest, its driving me nuts - the boost-libraries never seem to do what I want. I've now reached a point where I'd rather just let it be and use the precompiled binaries on the website. Since I'm working on 64-bit-system, there do not seem to be any obvious problems.
I have tried the test data and it worked fine so far.

However, I quite shake a nagging feeling - could the precompiled binaries cause problems later on since they are not properly adjusted to my system? Is there disadvantage to using them? Does anyone have any experiences with this?

Thank you for your answers .

martin
martin_313 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 07:02 AM   #2
westerman
Rick Westerman
 
Location: Purdue University, Indiana, USA

Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,104
Default

I have not had problems using the precompiled binaries on RedHat 64-bit.
westerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2011, 12:40 PM   #3
jmartin127
Member
 
Location: San Francisco

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 15
Default

Precompiled executables have worked great for us on Linux 64-bit Debian 5 machines.
jmartin127 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2012, 04:14 PM   #4
peromhc
Senior Member
 
Location: Durham, NH

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 108
Default

Apparently, BOOST 1.48.0 (the current version) has a bug--- I had a similar problem (going mad trying to install source), and solved my problem with using a slightly older version.
peromhc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 01:30 PM   #5
vyellapa
Member
 
Location: phoenix

Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 59
Default

Yes, Installing with Boost 1.47 works on CentOS or OSX
vyellapa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO