SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Applications Forums > Sample Prep / Library Generation



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mRNA on Bioanalyser dobbr493 Sample Prep / Library Generation 11 04-25-2012 08:09 AM
Agilent Bioanalyzer refuses to size bands pmiguel Sample Prep / Library Generation 13 03-09-2012 04:29 AM
RNA quality (bioanalyser) for agilent microarray rabiecqa Sample Prep / Library Generation 10 04-15-2011 04:24 AM
Agilent SureSelect for SOLiD - insert size and qPCR for enrichment QC OCD Overload Sample Prep / Library Generation 0 03-20-2011 06:37 PM
Insert size with Agilent SureSelect sdavis Sample Prep / Library Generation 12 05-14-2010 11:39 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-24-2014, 01:50 AM   #1
Sergioo
Member
 
Location: Japan

Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 29
Default Agilent Bioanalyser X axis doesn't size bands

I raise this thread because I got difficult getting a way to change the X axis of Agilent Bionalyzer.
In fact, this axis is showing up in seconds and it won't change to size bands.
I saw a related post by pmiguel here http://seqanswers.com/forums/archive...hp/t-3338.html, but there is no answer there on how solve this.
Please note that both marker were well recognized and samples as well (samples has bigger than expect bands though).
I would like to hear from you a way out this.
Thanks
Sergioo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2014, 08:06 AM   #2
microgirl123
Senior Member
 
Location: New England

Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 200
Default

Just to check, you are using the toggle button to change the seconds to size? And it is not working? Is this all the time or just for one run? I have done one run that will not change - everything looks perfect, it just won't switch from seconds to size. If you use the region table, and put regions around the peaks you are interested in, you can tell the size from the table.
microgirl123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 03:33 AM   #3
Sergioo
Member
 
Location: Japan

Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by microgirl123 View Post
Just to check, you are using the toggle button to change the seconds to size? And it is not working? Is this all the time or just for one run? I have done one run that will not change - everything looks perfect, it just won't switch from seconds to size. If you use the region table, and put regions around the peaks you are interested in, you can tell the size from the table.
I did resolved it using the region table.
Thanks
Sergioo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2014, 10:27 AM   #4
kwaraska
Senior Member
 
Location: Boston,MA

Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 122
Default

Usually if it won;t toggle it is because of an error in one lane.

If you can remove that error, even if it means losing that sample, you can recovere the rest of the run.
kwaraska is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
agilent bioanalyzer, x-axis

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO