SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Sequencing Technologies/Companies > 454 Pyrosequencing



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Samtools "is recognized as '*'" "truncated file" error axiom7 Bioinformatics 3 11-26-2014 02:53 AM
"allele balance ratio" and "quality by depth" in VCF files efoss Bioinformatics 2 10-25-2011 11:13 AM
Relatively large proportion of "LOWDATA", "FAIL" of FPKM_status running cufflink ruben6um Bioinformatics 3 10-12-2011 12:39 AM
The position file formats ".clocs" and "_pos.txt"? Ist there any difference? elgor Illumina/Solexa 0 06-27-2011 07:55 AM
"Systems biology and administration" & "Genome generation: no engineering allowed" seb567 Bioinformatics 0 05-25-2010 12:19 PM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-22-2009, 04:29 AM   #1
torbean
Member
 
Location: EMEA

Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 11
Default Roche soft Error: "At least one read sequence...."

Hello to everyone.

I am facing very strange mistake, that is:

"Error: At least one read sequence must be present in the project
in order to proceed with mapping or assembly."

in RefMapper and in DeNovo, too. I never had it before. I am trying to map two biggest contigs from de novo to a vector sequence... But the run simply does not start... I can't find the description for the mistake in SEQanswers, as well.

Can anyone help, please???!!!
torbean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 08:15 PM   #2
zjiexin
Junior Member
 
Location: USA

Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Default About the "Roche soft Error"

Hi torbean,

Did you get this problem solved? I encountered the same problem now and have no clue how to proceed. Any suggestions?

Thanks
zjiexin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 11:27 AM   #3
sklages
Senior Member
 
Location: Berlin, DE

Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 628
Default

What about providing some info?

Which version of Roche Suite? OS?
What kind of input data? Dataset size?
How has the gsMapper been invoked? Command line? GUI?
More surrounding text with the error message?

Sven
sklages is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 11:53 AM   #4
zjiexin
Junior Member
 
Location: USA

Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Default

I partially figured out why the error message: the reads are from Illumina, thus shorter than 50bp. But I read manual for Newbler 2.8, which is the one I am using under Linux x86_64, parameter '-short' is suppose to force the program to take in shorter reads. However, I still got the same error message even with
'-short'. Input data is in fastq file, pair-end, total 170M (each reads is 48bp). Command line, very simple: runAssembly -o outfolder -short fqfile1 fqfile2. I even played with -mi and -ml parameters, not helping. Any suggestions?
zjiexin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 12:16 PM   #5
sklages
Senior Member
 
Location: Berlin, DE

Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 628
Default

hmm, not really. Probably some clipping cuts down the reads below 20bp?
Maybe you can see more if you use '-verbose'?

Just curious, why do you want to use newbler for denovo assembly of quite short illumina reads?
There are other assemblers like SOAPdenovo, velvet among others ...
sklages is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO