SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Sequencing Technologies/Companies > Illumina/Solexa



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to mix single index and dual index TruSeq libraries pmiguel Illumina/Solexa 31 05-24-2017 03:10 AM
Defining new gene Clusters rahularjun86 Bioinformatics 0 10-22-2012 07:49 AM
Defining a transcriptome madav RNA Sequencing 1 08-29-2012 09:15 AM
Custom dual index adapters...dark cycles unnecessary? koadman Illumina/Solexa 13 04-23-2012 11:10 PM
DESeq: defining conditions mouchkam Bioinformatics 2 04-10-2012 04:45 PM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-02-2013, 04:29 AM   #1
naamash
Junior Member
 
Location: Israel

Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 2
Default Defining custom index length on IEM

Hi all,

I'm sequencing 16S amplicons on MiSeq, using custom primers that have custom 12bp indexes.
How do I set up the sample sheet so that the MiSeq will perform 12 cycles of index reads? (I'm using IEM v1.6.0).

Thanks!
naamash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2013, 12:51 PM   #2
kmcarr
Senior Member
 
Location: USA, Midwest

Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,178
Default

The MiSeq Control Software automatically determines how many cycles to use for the index read based on the length of the index sequences in your sample sheet.
kmcarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2013, 12:54 PM   #3
kcchan
Senior Member
 
Location: USA

Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 184
Default

Annoyingly, IEM doesn't allow for custom indices. For that, you will have to manually generate a sample sheet. If you're unfamiliar with the layout of the sample sheet's layout, the easiest way to do this is to fill everything out in IEM with TruSeq indices and then changing the sequences to the right ones using notepad or a text editor. I don't recommend editing it in Excel as it can mess up the formatting of the sample sheet.
kcchan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2013, 01:05 PM   #4
kmcarr
Senior Member
 
Location: USA, Midwest

Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,178
Default

Technically speaking custom indexes can be used with IEM. You have to create your own custom "Assays" by adding an appropriately formatted text document to the 'SamplePrepKits' folder in the IEM program folder. You then have to add the name of your Assay to the appropriate Workflow file(s) in the 'Applications' folder, also in the IEM program directory.

If it's an assay/primer set you will be using a lot it pays to set it up this way.
kmcarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2013, 04:39 PM   #5
kcchan
Senior Member
 
Location: USA

Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 184
Default

That's a very neat trick. This would save people a lot of time if they aren't proficient with scripting or using Excel and vlookup.
kcchan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2013, 10:25 PM   #6
naamash
Junior Member
 
Location: Israel

Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks a lot, that's very helpful!
naamash is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO