SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Sequencing Technologies/Companies > Illumina/Solexa



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Miseq Flow cell leakage Problems dannyhi321 Illumina/Solexa 2 03-08-2016 03:19 AM
Can we stop the run and re-generated the cluster on flow cell on MiSeq? runsheng Illumina/Solexa 7 04-29-2015 07:02 AM
MiSeq flow rate won't measure brc-seq Illumina/Solexa 14 01-20-2015 10:20 PM
MiSeq error rate for 600 cycle PE Luvs_2_sequence Illumina/Solexa 27 09-29-2014 12:53 PM
Re-use / regenerate MiSeq flow cell? cement_head Illumina/Solexa 2 04-21-2014 06:03 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-11-2016, 02:54 AM   #1
melNGS
Member
 
Location: London

Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
Unhappy MiSeq flow rate problem

Hi all,
I am having a problem in measuring the flow rate; it won't measure and the run cannot start. Has anybody ever experience that problem?
I have called Illumina adn they think it is a problem of the flow cell, but the wash works perfectly fine. I would like to understand if there is a Illumina problem (manifacturing, squencer, ..) or it is something that I am doing wrong in the reagent preparation.
Many thanks for your help
Melissa
melNGS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2016, 04:08 AM   #2
GenoMax
Senior Member
 
Location: East Coast USA

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6,585
Default

Do you have a spare flowcell that you can try? Swapping a flowcell out may fix the issue if washes are working and the instrument is otherwise behaving.
GenoMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2016, 12:46 PM   #3
misterc
Member
 
Location: Livermore, CA

Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 21
Default

You may want to try swapping the lid from the wash flow cell (it easily pops off from the bottom end away from the flow cell). In my experience the gasket on those lids is prone to getting warped during mfg.
misterc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2016, 01:33 PM   #4
lac302
Member
 
Location: DE

Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 57
Default

I've had this error a few times in the past and it's always been an issue with how the flowcell was seated and cleared after going through the troubleshooting found in the guide (pg111)
lac302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2016, 01:49 PM   #5
thermophile
Senior Member
 
Location: CT

Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 201
Default

Try reseating the flowcell (take it out and put it back in), if you still have the error you can try restarting the machine. If those don't work, a new flowcell is pretty much your only option.
thermophile is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
illumina;flow;miseq;rate

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO