SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Bioinformatics > Bioinformatics



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
bwa bug (?) leading to samtools segfault fpepin Bioinformatics 4 05-03-2011 10:49 AM
A samtools v0.1.11 bug??? nturay Bioinformatics 0 04-28-2011 02:52 AM
Different versions of samtools-pileup dg.pooja Bioinformatics 3 02-11-2011 08:46 AM
Asking for suggestiona on samtools bug fixing lh3 Bioinformatics 15 10-27-2010 02:34 PM
weird samtools pileup bug xiang Bioinformatics 4 01-29-2010 04:52 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-08-2010, 11:02 AM   #1
adumitri
Member
 
Location: Cambridge, MA

Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 27
Default Tophat v1.1.4 bug - cannot handle non-numeric versions of Samtools

Hi,

I was just using the new version of Tophat with Samtools-0.1.12a and got the following error:

[Wed Dec 8 16:56:42 2010] Beginning TopHat run (v1.1.4)
-----------------------------------------------
[Wed Dec 8 16:56:42 2010] Preparing output location ./tophat_out/
[Wed Dec 8 16:56:42 2010] Checking for Bowtie index files
[Wed Dec 8 16:56:42 2010] Checking for reference FASTA file
[Wed Dec 8 16:56:42 2010] Checking for Bowtie
Bowtie version: 0.12.7.0
[Wed Dec 8 16:56:42 2010] Checking for Samtools
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/share/apps/alignment/tophat/default/bin/tophat", line 2223, in ?
sys.exit(main())
File "/share/apps/alignment/tophat/default/bin/tophat", line 2136, in main
check_samtools()
File "/share/apps/alignment/tophat/default/bin/tophat", line 877, in check_samtools
samtools_version = get_samtools_version()
File "/share/apps/alignment/tophat/default/bin/tophat", line 864, in get_samtools_version
samtools_version = [int(x.split('-')[0]) for x in version_val.split('.')]
ValueError: invalid literal for int(): 12a


Tophat v1.1.4 does work with the previous version of Samtools (Samtools-0.1.11).

Hopefully this bug will be solved.
Alexandra
adumitri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 01:58 PM   #2
HTS
Member
 
Location: Toronto

Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 24
Default

Yes, I am having the same problem after upgrading to "samtools-0.1.12a". I guess it should be an easy fix, just hope the TopHat guys can find time to do it soon (or if the samtools guys can stick to the old convention). Thanks!
HTS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2010, 10:07 AM   #3
elizzybethy
Junior Member
 
Location: San Francisco, CA

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
Default Comment out check samtools in tophat script

I ran into this problem and I just commented the relevant lines out in the get_samtools_version() and check_samtools() functions of the tophat script and it seems to work fine now.
elizzybethy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2011, 08:09 AM   #4
seqfast
Member
 
Location: SF Bay Area

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 16
Default

i just edited the version number in bamtk.c in the samtools folder to 1.12 and did a:

make clean

make

and we seem to be all set.
seqfast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 05:18 AM   #5
Daehwan
Member
 
Location: College Park

Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 27
Default

Hi guys,

I fixed this problem, and we will release TopHat 1.2.0 soon!
Daehwan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO