SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > General



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bioinformatics cores in a world of cloud computing and genome factories turnersd Core Facilities 4 02-29-2012 07:41 AM
Tophat help: how to maximize CPU performance lewewoo Bioinformatics 3 10-19-2011 05:09 PM
Advice for setting up a cpu cluster Kennels General 4 10-14-2011 12:43 AM
newbler cpu core usage malatorr 454 Pyrosequencing 2 01-12-2010 04:59 AM
Terminal Transferase Reaction NextGenSeq SOLiD 3 07-30-2009 01:00 PM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-14-2011, 09:18 AM   #1
harrike
Member
 
Location: St. Louis, MO

Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 29
Default How to assign more CPU cores to terminal on Mac?

Hi, all,

When running perl scripts on our Mac (our super computer with 16 CPU cores and 32 GB RAM), I found only one core is in process (100%). Other 15 cores are less than 5%. I feel the speed is quite slow when I try to analyze large datasets. But when I run the CLC workbench, all cores are active at one time. So is there anyway I can assign CPU cores to the terminal or my perl program? Or there is other reasons I don't figure out. Hope to get help.
Thank you in advance.

Rui
harrike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 09:56 AM   #2
mnkyboy
Member
 
Location: Seattle, WA

Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 87
Default

perl cant be threaded so you would need to run a script to split the jobs into different instances of perl all running at the same time
mnkyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO