SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Sequencing Technologies/Companies > Illumina/Solexa



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Indexing ChIPseq libraries using Illumina's TruSeq and ChIPseq kits Alex Clop Epigenetics 6 11-08-2012 12:07 PM
DSN normalization with TruSeq kits bhennuy Sample Prep / Library Generation 23 05-11-2012 06:15 AM
TruSeq Custom Enrichment Kits aleferna Illumina/Solexa 3 08-04-2011 02:16 PM
DSN noramlization with TruSeq kits bhennuy RNA Sequencing 0 01-26-2011 01:55 AM
new sbs 2.5 and v4 seq kits buckles Illumina/Solexa 0 10-28-2009 04:01 PM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-12-2011, 04:08 PM   #1
rgejman
Junior Member
 
Location: New York

Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Default TruSeq v3 Cluster Kits with TruSeq SBS kits?

Hi all,

Has anyone experimented with using TruSeq SBS kits (i.e. not v3 SBS kits) to sequence TruSeq v3 Cluster Kits and flow cells?. I have heard through the grapevine that it can be done and I was hoping that this might resolve a cluster kit / SBS kit mismatch problem.

Thanks!
rgejman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 06:51 AM   #2
GW_OK
Senior Member
 
Location: Oklahoma

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 411
Default

Didja try calling Illumina tech support?
GW_OK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 07:21 AM   #3
bkingham
Member
 
Location: delaware

Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 11
Default

I haven't done it... but did ask the question. It can be done with no problem.
The v3 cluster kit advancement is more reads (bigger flow cell/more clustering real estate), and improved GC resolution (chemistry changes). The v3 sequencing kit advancement is simply better stability, you can load 209 cycles of ICR, rather than split for a 2x101. TruSeq v1 seq kits can be used with v3 cluster kits with no reduction in q scores (presumably), you just have to split ICR for a 2x101
bkingham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 08:28 AM   #4
pmiguel
Senior Member
 
Location: Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,317
Default

Are there not issues with switching from v1 -> v3 requiring an initial "double priming" of fluids lines that blows an extra 4 cycles worth of reagents? I guess if you have not run v3 chemistry yet it doesn't matter. But if you were thinking about switching back and forth then this could be an issue.

--
Phillip
pmiguel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 11:07 AM   #5
rgejman
Junior Member
 
Location: New York

Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Does this "double priming" have to happen once or every time you load a v1 vs. v3 flow cell? I actually buy 200 cycle kit (actually 202 cycle kits) and aliquot them into 4x 50 cycle kits (for which I can actually run 51 cycles—works like a charm). If double priming happens every time I switch then this will not be feasible...
rgejman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2011, 11:33 AM   #6
pmiguel
Senior Member
 
Location: Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,317
Default

It is the SBS kit, not the flowcell that is the issue.

From what we have been told, a double prime needs to be done every time one uses v3 chemistry in an instrument that used v1 chemistry for its previous run.

The 200 cycle kits are supposed to be sufficient for a 4 (single prime)+ 101+ 7 +101 -- so roughly 213 cycles worth. A 50 cycle kit would (by the same logic) be 4 + 50 +7 = 61 cycles worth.

--
Phillip
pmiguel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
illumina, truseq

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO