SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Sequencing Technologies/Companies > Pacific Biosciences



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Galaxy & SGE namikiss Bioinformatics 3 06-20-2014 07:44 AM
FALCON assembler oakeley Pacific Biosciences 4 02-14-2014 10:30 AM
SGE and ncbi-blast-2.2.28+ rhinoceros Bioinformatics 8 04-18-2013 09:24 AM
Cufflinks, BWA and MACS on SGE Rachelly Bioinformatics 0 04-07-2011 02:12 AM
Galaxy configuration with SGE cluster mpiro Bioinformatics 2 11-18-2010 09:34 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-11-2015, 03:23 PM   #1
Nordic
Junior Member
 
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 8
Default FALCON assembler without SGE?

Has anyone had any success getting FALCON to work on a single node without SGE installed?

-Jason
Nordic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2015, 08:43 PM   #2
rlleras
Junior Member
 
Location: NYC

Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
Default

Hello Jason,

Recently there has been an addition to the FALCON code base that allows it to run in stand alone more (via BASH). To do this, please wipe the SGE options empty, but do not remove those parameters, otherwise you will encounter an error. Also, you'll need to add the line 'job_type= local' to the CFG file. Lastly, make sure you are running the latest version to use this functionality.

Happy assembling!
- Roberto
rlleras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2015, 10:00 AM   #3
Nordic
Junior Member
 
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 8
Default

That worked Roberto, thank you very much!
Nordic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 02:36 AM   #4
LanceLycan
Junior Member
 
Location: Taiwan

Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2
Default

But even when I modified the main script (vim fc_run.py) into:

def run_script(job_data, job_type = "local" ):

And empty those params in fc_run.py:

sge_option_da =
sge_option_la =
sge_option_pda =
sge_option_pla =
sge_option_fc =
sge_option_cns =

I still get this error msg:

/export/arrayPRO2/PacBio/FALCON/fc_env/lib/python2.6/site-packages/falcon_kit-0.2.1-py2.6-linux-x86_64.egg/falcon_kit/FastaReader.py:40: DeprecationWarning: the md5 module is deprecated; use hashlib instead
import md5
sh: qsub: command not found

What do I do wrong?
LanceLycan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 05:32 AM   #5
ATϟGC
Member
 
Location: Canada

Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 41
Default

Hi Lance,

Please note: I am a beginner when it comes to FALCON and bioinformatics so what I did below might not be correct but I thought that I would share what I did with a similar error message.


I had a similar qsub error after installing FALCON and trying the E.coli example locally from a terminal in Ubuntu. It was unclear to me from rlleras' comment above which file had to have the options removed while retaing the parameters.
So I tried inserting 'job_type = local' into the fc_run_ecoli.cfg file above the first sge_option line so that it now reads:


job_type = local

sge_option_da = -pe smp 8 -q jobqueue


I then saved it as fc_run_ecoli_local.cfg and ran it with the following command:

path/to/my/FALCON-master/ecoli_test$ fc_run.py fc_run_ecoli_local.cfg


I think that FALCON ran properly and generated the correct files.

From what I understand from the FALCON manual, contigs were not generated from the above process so I tried constructing graph from overlaps like this:


path/to/my/FALCON-master/ecoli_test$ fc_ovlp_to_graph.py /path/to/my/FALCON-master/ecoli_test/2-asm-falcon/preads.ovl


Then I tried constructing the contigs from graph as follows :

path/to/my/FALCON-master/ecoli_test$ fc_graph_to_contig.py


note : Before entering the command above, I copied the 'preads4falcon shortcut' file from the 2-asm-falcon folder and pasted it into the 'e-coli_test' folder as this script seemed to be looking for it.


My question now is where do I look for the contig files and what are they called? Or did I do something incorrectly?
ATϟGC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 06:41 AM   #6
ATϟGC
Member
 
Location: Canada

Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 41
Default

Hi all,

I think that I have answered my question:

It appears that the E-coli genome contig (~4.6Mbp) is p_ctg.fa and is output in : path/to/my/FALCON-master/ecoli_test/2-asm-falcon

It appears that my extra steps of constructing graph from overlaps
and constructing the contigs from graph was unnecessary as these steps were already completed.
ATϟGC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2015, 06:26 PM   #7
LanceLycan
Junior Member
 
Location: Taiwan

Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2
Default

Dear ATㄣGC
Thank you so much!!! You made the program finally running on a none-cluster server.
LanceLycan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2016, 08:35 AM   #8
KamilSJaron
Junior Member
 
Location: Switzerland

Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 7
Default

Hello guys,

I am very happy to see this thread. How do you specify a number of concurrent jobs on local computer / number of cores / memory falcon can use at most???

I mean, I see that specification for resources are written on every job separately, but since it is not clear, how many jobs can run simultaneously, it I am not sure how to estimate it (and i do not want to overload our server).

If there is only one job at the time (which is kind of logical for all non-overlap jobs), I should probably specify parameter -sXXX of pa_DBsplit_option to something really big (to have only one process only).

I could probably find out by running it on lambda phage or so, but if you have done it already, I would appreciate, if you will share your experience...

Cheers,
Kamil
KamilSJaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
assembly, falcon, pacbio, pacific biosciences

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO