SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Bioinformatics > Bioinformatics



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tophat - Error: gtf_to_fasta returned an error. papori Bioinformatics 8 09-03-2014 02:16 PM
error with sam output ->Parse error at line xxxxx: missing colon in auxiliary data manore Bioinformatics 11 11-25-2013 01:50 PM
Tophat Error: Error: segment-based junction search failed with err =-6 sjnewhouse RNA Sequencing 8 03-19-2013 04:14 AM
TopHat error - error running prep_reads ajaffe RNA Sequencing 0 11-29-2012 07:09 AM
tophat2 segment_juncs error: Error: segment-based junction search failed with err =-6 hulan0@gmail.com Bioinformatics 1 04-16-2012 06:37 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-05-2012, 06:24 AM   #1
edge
Senior Member
 
Location: China

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 199
Default Cmake (ensure_out_of_source_build) error

Currently I would like to install bamtools.
However, I keep on facing the following bug message:
CMake Error at CMakeLists.txt:20 (message):


BamTools requires an out of source build.
$ mkdir build
$ cd build
$ cmake ..
$ make

(or the Windows equivalent)

Call Stack (most recent call first):
CMakeLists.txt:24 (ensure_out_of_source_build)


-- Configuring incomplete, errors occurred!

Anyone got advice to solve this bug?
I have follow the step by step as shown in bamtools installation manual and the following link,
https://github.com/pezmaster31/bamto...and-installing
https://github.com/pezmaster31/bamtools/pull/62

Thanks.
edge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 09:24 AM   #2
BAMseek
Senior Member
 
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA

Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 124
Default

Where are you creating the build folder? The out-of-source build constraint means you aren't allowed to build the executable in your source directory (so that you don't clutter up the source tree).

I just tried the following steps, and it seemed to work fine on my Mac.

Code:
git clone https://github.com/domibel/bamtools.git
mkdir bamtools-build
cd bamtools-build
cmake ../bamtools
make
The bamtools-build directory is at the same level as the bamtools directory. The bamtools executable will be in bamtools-build/bin

Justin
BAMseek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 06:45 PM   #3
edge
Senior Member
 
Location: China

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 199
Default

Thanks BAMseek.

You are right.
You solved my problem instead

Many thanks.
edge is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO