SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > General



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trimming 5' end of RNAseq reads for de novo assembly Kennels Bioinformatics 6 02-19-2018 08:50 AM
P1-P2 Adapter/Primer inspirit SOLiD 0 09-23-2013 09:25 AM
Adapter trimming and trimming by quality question alisrpp Bioinformatics 5 04-08-2013 04:55 PM
adapter trimming - help a_mt Bioinformatics 6 11-12-2012 07:36 PM
3' Adapter Trimming caddymob Bioinformatics 0 05-27-2009 12:53 PM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-05-2015, 10:42 AM   #41
Brian Bushnell
Super Moderator
 
Location: Walnut Creek, CA

Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2,707
Default

Do you know whether your OS is 32-bit or not? Right-click on Computer (should be on the desktop) and you should get a description of the operating system, indicating whether it is 32-bit or 64-bit. At least, it works that way in Windows 7.
Brian Bushnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2015, 10:44 AM   #42
everestial
Member
 
Location: North Carolina

Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Bushnell View Post
Sounds like you have a 32-bit version of Windows and/or Java, which may be enough in this case, we'll see. What was the output of AssemblyStats?
My windows is 8.1 64 bit. And, I install java 64 bit too (recent release). AssemblyStats finally worked.
The memory required is 3080 mb. My computer is 4 gb.
everestial is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2015, 10:51 AM   #43
Brian Bushnell
Super Moderator
 
Location: Walnut Creek, CA

Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2,707
Default

You can decrease the amount of memory needed with the flags "usemodulo" and "k=12". What is the largest amount of memory Java will let you use?
Brian Bushnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2015, 10:51 AM   #44
everestial
Member
 
Location: North Carolina

Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 31
Default

I check and my computer is 64 bit.
everestial is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2015, 11:08 AM   #45
Brian Bushnell
Super Moderator
 
Location: Walnut Creek, CA

Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2,707
Default

OK, try this:

java -Xmx1400m -ea -cp G:\bbmap\current\ align2.BBMap ref=G:\bbmap\genome.fasta k=12 usemodulo

...and see if that works.
Brian Bushnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
adapter contamination, fastqc, rnaseq alignment, rnaseq data

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO