SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Bioinformatics > Bioinformatics



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
bwa aln fails on mac Jnome Bioinformatics 33 01-08-2014 04:30 AM
too small output .sai file created by bwa aln? ..leads to bwa sampe hanging? Stina Bioinformatics 12 12-05-2012 08:32 AM
Questions about bwa aln -n and -o komais Bioinformatics 0 10-19-2011 08:56 PM
Bwa aln aleferna Bioinformatics 1 07-25-2010 11:12 PM
BWA Segmentation Fault (aln) raela Bioinformatics 0 05-18-2010 07:41 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-07-2012, 07:40 PM   #1
mike2vandy
Junior Member
 
Location: Mississippi

Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Default bwa aln fails

I'm running bwa verision 0.5.9

I have 6 fastq files each 33 GB.

I'm running:

bwa aln -l 28 -t 6 <ref_file> <in_file> -f <out_file>

Four of the six fastq files align to the indexed genome correctly. All six files were generated from the same library, adapters have been clipped. However 2 fastq files run through:

[bwa_aln] 17bp reads: max_diff = 2
[bwa_aln] 38bp reads: max_diff = 3
[bwa_aln] 64bp reads: max_diff = 4
[bwa_aln] 93bp reads: max_diff = 5
[bwa_aln] 124bp reads: max_diff = 6
[bwa_aln] 157bp reads: max_diff = 7
[bwa_aln] 190bp reads: max_diff = 8
[bwa_aln] 225bp reads: max_diff = 9

then stall here (for hours) like its frozen. I'm not getting a segmentation fault or any error. The program just ceases to continue.

Has anybody seen this before or have a fix???
mike2vandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 01:42 AM   #2
xied75
Senior Member
 
Location: Oxford

Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 129
Default

First reasonable check, are those two really look the same as the other four? If it's fastq.gz, unzip it first, then head or tail on it.
xied75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 04:03 AM   #3
tahamasoodi
Success
 
Location: India

Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 130
Default

Are you running them at the same time, if so try to rerun the 2 files separately?
__________________
Thanks,
tahamasoodi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 07:08 AM   #4
Richard Finney
Senior Member
 
Location: bethesda

Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 700
Default

How big is your machine?
Have you checked your inputs?
Bad input and/or not enough memory causes problems with BWA.

See my response in this thread for an explanation:
http://seqanswers.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2895
Richard Finney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 09:23 AM   #5
mike2vandy
Junior Member
 
Location: Mississippi

Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Well, not really sure what I did. I changed my pbs script, dropped number of threads from 6 to 4 and it seems to be running....whatever works man.
mike2vandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
align, bwa, fastq, stalled

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO