SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Bioinformatics > Bioinformatics



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bam output from SMRT Portal cascoamarillo Pacific Biosciences 3 04-29-2015 12:39 PM
NH:n:x in BAM output giorgifm Bioinformatics 7 10-07-2013 09:30 PM
How can I determine the mapping rates of tophat output such as accepted_hits.bam? lucyyang1991 Bioinformatics 5 06-30-2013 05:32 PM
LAST output as SAM/BAM elfuser Bioinformatics 2 04-24-2013 10:56 AM
MIRA output for Illumina mapping giving 100% coverage! Kasycas Bioinformatics 1 09-10-2010 04:45 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-03-2017, 08:14 PM   #1
ronaldrcutler
Member
 
Location: Virginia

Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 80
Default Not 100% mapping in output bam?

Running samtools flagstat on a bam file resulting from alignment with Hisat2 gives:
Code:
76075665 + 0 in total (QC-passed reads + QC-failed reads)
1565341 + 0 secondary
0 + 0 supplementary
0 + 0 duplicates
71435955 + 0 mapped (93.90% : N/A)
74510324 + 0 paired in sequencing
37255162 + 0 read1
37255162 + 0 read2
64430312 + 0 properly paired (86.47% : N/A)
67187398 + 0 with itself and mate mapped
2683216 + 0 singletons (3.60% : N/A)
2452092 + 0 with mate mapped to a different chr
2095660 + 0 with mate mapped to a different chr (mapQ>=5)
Shouldn't there be 100% mapping? I think because of this I also get the warning described below.

I also notice this warning at the end of an HTSeq-count log file when counting features in the same alignment file above:
Code:
Warning: 284233 reads with missing mate encountered.
Should I be worried about this warning? Note that the same raw reads aligned with Tophat2 had 100% mapping in the respective bam file.
ronaldrcutler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2017, 05:06 AM   #2
dpryan
Devon Ryan
 
Location: Freiburg, Germany

Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3,476
Default

The flagstat output will only show 100% mapped if the aligner doesn't output unaligned reads. Tophat doesn't output unaligned reads, hisat2 does, so this value is meaningless on tophat output.

The htseq-count warning is probably due to an incorrect flag being set in tophat's output (tophat always had the problem, so I wouldn't be surprised if hisat2 does as well). As an aside, featureCounts is vastly faster than htseq-count.
dpryan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2017, 05:31 AM   #3
ronaldrcutler
Member
 
Location: Virginia

Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 80
Default

Thanks Devon, helps a lot. I'll make sure to give featureCounts a go.
ronaldrcutler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hisat2, htseq count, tophat2

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO