SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Bioinformatics > Bioinformatics



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tophat2 on Windows 7. Coryza Bioinformatics 8 06-02-2014 07:06 AM
Tophat2 and illumina v1.5 ege Bioinformatics 1 04-11-2014 02:20 AM
tophat2 [email protected] Bioinformatics 6 02-04-2013 11:51 AM
tophat2 error Xi Wang Bioinformatics 13 12-21-2012 07:36 AM
Fastq_screen Errors: fail to launch & permission denied pepperoni Bioinformatics 2 10-19-2011 06:05 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-03-2015, 12:52 AM   #1
frymor
Senior Member
 
Location: Germany

Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 144
Default fastq_screen vs. tophat2

Hi all,

I was wondering about why I get a relatively low percentage of reads mapped to my genome.
We are running an experiment of several fruit fly samples. we have several time-points and knock-outs.
the fastq files are around 100M reads, but unfortunately I am able to map between 65-75% of them.

To check for contamination I have tried the tools fastQ_screen. Apparently my data set is good (s. image).

The quality of the data is very good and the according to my fastqc results, I don't have any noteworthy duplications in the data.
What I don't understand is how bowtie2 in the fastq_screen can assign >98% of the reads to the fly genome, but in tophat2 run I get only ~65%.

These are the command I have used to run both tophat2 and fastq_screen:
Code:
tophat -p 10 -G genes.gtf -o A ~/genomes/Drosophila_melanogaster/Ensembl/BDGP6.80/bowtie2index/genome 28023_TGACCA_C7F7GANXX_5_20150619B_20150619.fastq
and
Code:
./fastq_screen --force --nohits --subset 0 --outdir B --aligner bowtie2 --threads 14 28025_CGATGT_C7F7GANXX_8_20150619B_20150619.fastq
Does bowtie2 uses different parameters in fastq_screen than in the tophat2 run?
Is there a way to increase the mapping results?

thanks for any ideas or hints,
Assa


frymor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2015, 11:28 AM   #2
Brian Bushnell
Super Moderator
 
Location: Walnut Creek, CA

Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2,695
Default

Tophat is not very sensitive by default. You could have low-quality data, or adapter contamination; in either case, those reads would generally not map. I suggest you try adapter-trimming and quality-trimming, to see if that improves things.

You can also dramatically increase the sensitivity by using BBMap instead of TopHat. For RNA-seq in animals, I suggest adding the flag "maxindel=200k"; otherwise, the defaults are fine:
bbmap.sh in=reads.fq out=mapped.sam ref=fly.fa maxindel=200k
Brian Bushnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fastq_screen, mapping coverage, tophat2

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO