SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Bioinformatics > Bioinformatics



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Single stranded molecules run crazy slow on a DNA Agilent Chip pmiguel Sample Prep / Library Generation 14 03-19-2012 11:13 AM
Optimal amount of RAM per processor in TopHat? sdarko Bioinformatics 6 01-25-2012 11:11 PM
Multiple fragment lengths in single 454 titanium run? Tom McFarland 454 Pyrosequencing 3 05-18-2011 07:47 AM
illumina single-end reads run cufflink louis7781x Bioinformatics 3 04-23-2011 07:05 AM
25 bp/frag run vs 50 bp/frag run regarding N2S ratio and cost efficiency smallcreek SOLiD 1 12-02-2009 05:47 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-28-2010, 11:08 PM   #1
er.surendersharma
Junior Member
 
Location: india

Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Default can i run single application process on different processor

Hello sir ,

myself surender sharma . Actually I have an application software CLC genomic workbench
1) I have main workstation
Xeon processor which have 8 cores.
32 GB RAM.
my application is running on this Xeon workstation.

2) But I have
3 more xeon processor each has 8-8 cores.
each has 32 GB Ram .

As you know our appication is very heavy. so I want to share the load of application software CLC genomic workbench.on these 4 XEOn H/ws Parlleley.

Can I share this load parllaey please give some clue in brief. how can i do this?
1.if not then whts the solution of this problem into cluster.
2) I want to share the load balance of my application on these h/ws parllely into the cluster mangement...
please give me answer...

Thanks
er.surendersharma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 05:03 PM   #2
ymc
Senior Member
 
Location: Hong Kong

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 497
Default

Do you have X7560 as your CPUs? I think it is the only CPU with 8 cores now.
ymc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 10:11 PM   #3
er.surendersharma
Junior Member
 
Location: india

Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Default Can I run CLC GW App. with cluster

yeah I have x7650 with 8 cores . I have O/S centos ....
I want to run my CLC GW application with the cluster software..
Can I do this ? if yes then how?
please tell me ans. immegiatelly............
er.surendersharma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2010, 01:10 AM   #4
NGSfan
Senior Member
 
Location: Austria

Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 181
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by er.surendersharma View Post
yeah I have x7650 with 8 cores . I have O/S centos ....
I want to run my CLC GW application with the cluster software..
Can I do this ? if yes then how?
please tell me ans. immegiatelly............

If you have CLC software, and are paying for it or just doing a trial, you really should contact the company Tech Support to get the quickest help you need and not a forum. When I tried their software they were very responsive to my requests.
NGSfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2010, 02:52 AM   #5
ymc
Senior Member
 
Location: Hong Kong

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 497
Default

To answer the question in the thread title, I think you need to break down the single process into independent or dependent (way more complicated) parts and let them run in different processors.
ymc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2010, 09:39 PM   #6
er.surendersharma
Junior Member
 
Location: india

Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Default

how can yaar its software is paid ??//
wht r u saying ?
company have done in their software programming . but there is some configuration file sto be setup..........
i am not able to set up their configuration..
so please tell me about cluster configuration...........

thanks
er.surendersharma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2010, 10:09 PM   #7
ymc
Senior Member
 
Location: Hong Kong

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 497
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by er.surendersharma View Post
how can yaar its software is paid ??//
wht r u saying ?
company have done in their software programming . but there is some configuration file sto be setup..........
i am not able to set up their configuration..
so please tell me about cluster configuration...........

thanks
I think you can ask them about how to configure. They should help you if you are still in the support period.
ymc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO