SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Sequencing Technologies/Companies > Illumina/Solexa



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Combinig technical fastq files into a single fastq file dena.dinesh RNA Sequencing 3 03-27-2015 06:15 AM
Illumina MiSeq FASTQ files kkggc Bioinformatics 5 12-13-2013 11:37 AM
Demultiplexing dual-indexed MiSeq fastq files lynchde Bioinformatics 2 08-18-2013 02:15 PM
Split Large FASTQ file in small FASTQ files with user defined number of reads Windows deepbiomed Bioinformatics 3 04-04-2013 07:14 AM
quality scores in fastq files extracted from sea files efoss Bioinformatics 3 02-01-2013 03:09 PM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-22-2015, 11:33 AM   #1
fabregas
Junior Member
 
Location: new york

Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 2
Default No fastq.gz files from MiSeq

Usually, I could find the two fastq.gz files in the .../Data/Intensitites/BaseCalls folders, but this time, I could not find this two files, although everything else looks normal. Is there a way that I can fast get access to these two files or was it something went wrong?

Thanks.
fabregas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2015, 07:33 AM   #2
Jessica_L
Senior Member
 
Location: Washington, D.C. metro area

Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 118
Default

It's hard to say what went wrong without really looking at your run folder-- were you uploading to basespace and lost a connection (the exact same thing happened to me two weeks ago for exactly that reason)?

Assuming the bcl files are all there, you may just want to generate new fastq files using the bcl2fastq utility. If you're not familiar with bcl2fastq, there's more information on Illumina's website and you can also find a lot of info around here.
Jessica_L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2015, 02:23 PM   #3
niroshan
Member
 
Location: Germany

Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 10
Default

Do you have access to the MiSeq Reporter? You should be able to access it by opening the browser on your Miseq and typing http://localhost:8042/ in the addressbar bar.
If you have specified "GenerateFASTQ" in your sample file, you should be able to just requeue the run for computation. You can also have a look at the error logs, it may indicate why the initial generation of the fastqs has failed....
niroshan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO