SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Bioinformatics > Bioinformatics



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
454 FLX+ with amplicons - anyone tried it? rglover 454 Pyrosequencing 3 01-31-2012 12:31 PM
PubMed: Minor variant detection in amplicons using 454 massive parallel pyrosequencin Newsbot! Literature Watch 0 09-13-2011 02:00 AM
Reference for 454? dan 454 Pyrosequencing 1 06-21-2011 09:56 AM
mapping 454 reads to a reference genome query Bioinformatics 33 02-09-2011 06:36 AM
454 assembling against reference genome donniemarco 454 Pyrosequencing 2 08-17-2009 06:22 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-06-2010, 11:19 AM   #1
dina
Member
 
Location: israel

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 34
Default 454 Amplicons-no reference

Hello,
I wanted to know whether there is some option to analyze amplicon run with many samples barcoded with MIDs if I only have the primers and not the reference? Is it possible with the 454 software? with any other software?
And generally, are there other good softwares for analyzing amplicons barcoded with MIDS?
Thank you
dina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 03:30 PM   #2
robs
Senior Member
 
Location: San Diego, CA

Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 116
Default

Can you be more specific what you mean with "analyzing"?

You can split your sequences by MIDS using the 454 software (command line program is called sffile). The MIDS are usually stored in the sff files and therefore, they are not required as input for sffile.
robs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 08:12 PM   #3
dina
Member
 
Location: israel

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 34
Default

1.how exactly to use sffile to split the samples?
2.I meant that I have very variable amplicons, when I enter a reference, most samples are not represented in the variations,,,,
Thank you a lot!
dina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 08:54 PM   #4
robs
Senior Member
 
Location: San Diego, CA

Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 116
Default

1. Take a look at the 454 manuals (SW-Manual_PartC_Assembler-Mapper-SFFTools; section 3). If you want to convert the sff to e.g. fasta you want to use sffinfo.

2. Not sure what you mean with "when I enter a reference, most samples are not represented in the variations". Sorry.
robs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2010, 09:03 PM   #5
dina
Member
 
Location: israel

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 34
Default

I meant that I use the AVA software, enter a reference and primers and planning the multiplexer. I have 30 samples. Then I receive the variations, but only in 2 samples. I thought it was because they are too variable??
dina is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO