SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Bioinformatics > Bioinformatics



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
beagle input format newbietonextgen Bioinformatics 0 08-07-2014 06:00 PM
Masurca ignoring input FASTA rndouglas Bioinformatics 0 07-15-2014 07:57 AM
What tools can convert sequence file from tabular format to fasta format? yangjianhunt Bioinformatics 5 03-26-2014 01:48 PM
bowtie2 indices from separate chromosome fasta files alyamahmoud RNA Sequencing 4 01-16-2014 06:12 AM
bowtie2: aligning multiple input files ksw9 Genomic Resequencing 2 05-13-2013 01:59 PM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-25-2014, 09:35 AM   #1
aakriti
Member
 
Location: Bay Area

Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 11
Default Bowtie2 and fasta format input

Hello all,

I am trying to make an alignment using Bowtie2 on the following contigs data: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/Traces/w...ACGE01#contigs

I downloaded the file that is in the .fsa_nt format, since I thought I could use fasta formats as an input for Bowtie2 using the following command:

$ bowtie2 -f -x agaA -U ACGE01.1.fsa_nt -S ACGE01.sam


However, I keep getting the same error no matter what I do:

Warning: Could not open read file "/ACGE01.1.fsa" for reading; skipping...
Error: No input read files were valid
(ERR): bowtie2-align exited with value 1

Has anyone else run into a similar problem or have any advice on what I can do instead?

Any help will be very appreciated!

Thanks!
aakriti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2014, 09:52 AM   #2
Brian Bushnell
Super Moderator
 
Location: Walnut Creek, CA

Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2,707
Default

I can't remember if Bowtie2 supports fasta read input, but if it does, the problem may be the filename. Looks like it is truncating "fsa_nt" to just "fsa". "fsa_nt" is a non-standard extension anyway; try renaming it to ".fa" instead.
Brian Bushnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2014, 10:09 AM   #3
aakriti
Member
 
Location: Bay Area

Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 11
Default

Converting to .fa or .fsa or even .fasta doesn't work and gives me the same errors :\
aakriti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2014, 10:20 AM   #4
GenoMax
Senior Member
 
Location: East Coast USA

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7,077
Default

Not sure why you are using -U. How about:
Code:
$ bowtie2 -f ACGE01.1.fsa_nt -x agaA -S ACGE01.sam
GenoMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2014, 10:22 AM   #5
aakriti
Member
 
Location: Bay Area

Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 11
Default

That doesn't work either :|
aakriti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2014, 10:24 AM   #6
GenoMax
Senior Member
 
Location: East Coast USA

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7,077
Default

It is working for me with v.2.2.3. What version of bowtie2 are you using?
GenoMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2014, 10:26 AM   #7
Brian Bushnell
Super Moderator
 
Location: Walnut Creek, CA

Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2,707
Default

Are you sure it's in the working directory and had read permission set?
Brian Bushnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2014, 12:44 AM   #8
aakriti
Member
 
Location: Bay Area

Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 11
Default

Ah yes, my read permissions were wrong. Thank you for the help!
aakriti is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
alignment, bowtie2, fasta, file format, fsa_nt

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO