SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Sequencing Technologies/Companies > Illumina/Solexa



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cost/run on HiSeq 2500 Zimbobo Illumina/Solexa 32 01-13-2014 06:54 AM
Can I load two DNA and two RNA samples to one HiSeq 2500 rapid mode flowcell? ymc Illumina/Solexa 7 09-12-2013 07:23 PM
Concerns for combining data from HiSeq 2000 and HiSeq 2500 jaaker Illumina/Solexa 1 02-04-2013 03:56 PM
HiSeq 2500 run, not hopeful on a quality PE-150 quick run epistatic Illumina/Solexa 2 10-10-2012 07:47 AM
How to Demultiplex a Nextera paired-end MiSeq run allo Illumina/Solexa 6 02-27-2012 08:10 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-26-2013, 05:22 AM   #1
frossit
Member
 
Location: Brasil

Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 12
Default How to demultiplex NEXTERA EXOME RAPID DATA run in a Hiseq 2500

Please
Somebody could help me ?
We are used to demultiplex Truseq data....but Nextera is not working ?
Thanks
frossit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 06:12 AM   #2
TonyBrooks
Senior Member
 
Location: London

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 298
Default

What do you mean by "not working"?
If you have access to the bcl files, you should be able to demultiplex using the CASAVA command configureBclToFastq.pl and a compatible spreadsheet

http://supportres.illumina.com/docum..._15011196d.pdf
TonyBrooks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 06:24 AM   #3
GenoMax
Senior Member
 
Location: East Coast USA

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7,080
Default

Are you doing the de-multiplexing on the HiSeq itself or off-line using CASAVA?

You will have to provide some additional details in order for us to be able to help.
GenoMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 08:39 AM   #4
frossit
Member
 
Location: Brasil

Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GenoMax View Post
Are you doing the de-multiplexing on the HiSeq itself or off-line using CASAVA?

You will have to provide some additional details in order for us to be able to help.
Is necessary to change the configuration of CASAVA to demultiplex Nextera data? Is the first time we are analysing Nextera data...before that we analyzed TRuseq data.
We are doing off-line using CASAVA
Thank you very much
frossit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 08:52 AM   #5
GenoMax
Senior Member
 
Location: East Coast USA

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7,080
Default

CASAVA should not need any changes. What is exactly happening? Are you getting an error or is everything going into the "Undetermined" bin?
GenoMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO