SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Applications Forums > Sample Prep / Library Generation



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2500bp band on gel after mRNA library build Misa Sample Prep / Library Generation 0 02-23-2017 01:56 AM
Adapter titration in TruSeq stranded mRNA sample preparation chicken Illumina/Solexa 1 11-11-2016 01:18 PM
TruSeq Stranded mRNA HT kits, column 3 adaptors do not work with v4 chemistry? Alvaro Hernandez Sample Prep / Library Generation 2 11-11-2015 01:44 PM
End repair of TruSeq RNA and TruSeq mRNA stranded ykgenome Sample Prep / Library Generation 2 05-15-2014 12:01 AM
silly question r.e. TruSeq stranded mRNA sweetph3 Illumina/Solexa 2 03-21-2014 01:20 PM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-03-2017, 10:29 AM   #1
Amcb1
Junior Member
 
Location: UK

Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 4
Default Unexpected 425bp band un Truseq stranded mRNA library prep

Hello,
I joined the community earlier today and I have a problem, I have carried out a Truseq Stranded mRNA HT library prep. and have an unexpected band in some of the samples. I used half of the same kit a few weeks ago with no problems and good sequencing. In other similar preps with the HT and LT kit the odd band has not been present, I have previously, occasionally seen adapter dimers at around 120 bp, which is explainable. This band is around 425 bp and is not present in all of the preps and is not present in the mock (water only) control, which makes me think that it is not in the core reagents. It looks like an amplicon, as it has a very sharp peak on the Tape station, and does amplify when I diluted 1:1000 and carried out a normal PCR with KAPA primers for 10 cycles. I am attaching the Tape station results for all of the libraries. If anyone has seem something similar or has any ideas I would be very grateful. At present my strategy will be to try a couple of samples on a nano cartridge on a Miseq and see if any of the results leap out as adapters or something unexpected.
With hope
A
Attached Files
File Type: pdf 2017-03-30-02.pdf (1.32 MB, 30 views)
File Type: pdf 2017-03-30-01.pdf (1.29 MB, 7 views)
File Type: pdf 2017-03-30-03.pdf (678.9 KB, 5 views)
Amcb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2017, 05:58 PM   #2
nucacidhunter
Jafar Jabbari
 
Location: Melbourne

Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,238
Default

I think it is most likely amplicon contamination if you do not have a designated pre- and post-PCR lab. You can also pay attention to see if the contaminated libraries are from particular columns or rows of the plate.

I have seen small extra peak (like GR-11, GR-23) when the TapeStation shakes during loading but most of yours are large peaks and the same size.
nucacidhunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2017, 02:19 AM   #3
Amcb1
Junior Member
 
Location: UK

Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 4
Default

Thank you nucacidhunter,

I guess you are probably correct, if so I will see this when I carryout the test sequencing on the Miseq. You are also correct re. the pre and post PCR area at present although I am in the process of resolving this.
Thank you very much for your help.
best wishes
A
Amcb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2017, 07:12 PM   #4
GA-J
Member
 
Location: USA

Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 28
Default

Actually I think it may come from 18s or 28s if your starting mass was too high.I saw some peaks from mRNA lib that started from poor quality of RNA. Not for sure, just a guess.
GA-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2017, 02:19 AM   #5
Amcb1
Junior Member
 
Location: UK

Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 4
Default

Thank you GA-J,
It's possible as most of the extra bands are present in samples that had the higher concentration of starting material, however it should have been normalized to 500ng per sample after the initial Qubit. Also it does not entirely correlate with starting concentrations or RIN scores. I should find out after I check a couple of the samples on a nano cartridge. I will post what I find for information to everyone in case this is helpful.
Many thanks to you and all who had read my post and thought about it.
A
Amcb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2017, 11:16 AM   #6
RickC7
Member
 
Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 31
Default

Did you ever figure out what the peak was? I have a similar issue...
RickC7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO