SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Sequencing Technologies/Companies > Illumina/Solexa

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HiSeq2000/ cBot poll - input vs pf Newie Illumina/Solexa 11 10-02-2012 02:48 PM
MiSeq aleferna Illumina/Solexa 1 01-18-2012 03:13 PM
MiSeq james hadfield Illumina/Solexa 74 08-31-2011 06:13 AM
cbot cluster generation dsidote Illumina/Solexa 2 06-14-2011 11:41 AM
CBot vs. Cluster station cnicolet Illumina/Solexa 3 11-17-2010 09:12 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-09-2012, 11:56 AM   #1
Dr. Hybe
Member
 
Location: Cambridge

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14
Default Can a MiSeq be used as a Cbot?

Would it be possible to perform cluster amplification and primer hyb. on the Miseq and then transfer the flowcell onto the HiSeq for sequencing? Just curious in the event your cBot were occupied. Thanks Dr. H
Dr. Hybe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 12:19 PM   #2
epistatic
Senior Member
 
Location: Dronning Maud Land

Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 129
Default

The MiSeq can only cluster MiSeq flow cells. The flow cells are nothing alike in size nor connections to lane/lanes.

The HiSeq 2500 is supposed to be able to cluster flow cells on the instrument, bypassing the cBot.
epistatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 10:25 AM   #3
pmiguel
Senior Member
 
Location: Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,317
Default

But only for "fast chemistry". The high output (old) chemistry will still require a cBot to cluster.

--
Phillip
pmiguel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO