SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Sequencing Technologies/Companies > Ion Torrent



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Agilent Bioanalyzer alternatives? rmetz Sample Prep / Library Generation 20 06-18-2015 12:14 AM
Strange Bioanalyzer results wzombie RNA Sequencing 5 01-11-2012 03:24 AM
Bioanalyzer indispensable? Sandokhan Ion Torrent 7 11-12-2011 11:51 AM
Bioanalyzer Peaks Wilkes Sample Prep / Library Generation 1 09-06-2011 11:32 AM
bioanalyzer image polystone Sample Prep / Library Generation 4 03-31-2010 06:40 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-24-2012, 01:46 AM   #1
julihepple
Junior Member
 
Location: Stellenbosch, South Africa

Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Default Bioanalyzer issues

Can anybody help with the reason for these results?
The ladder and the standards are not identified. and it looks as if the standards are shifted on the gel pic.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg bioanalzer ladder.JPG (72.7 KB, 78 views)
File Type: jpg bioanalzer ladder 2.JPG (36.5 KB, 46 views)
__________________
Juli Hepple (MSc Genetics)
Central analytical facilities
DNA Sequencing Unit
South Africa
julihepple is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 06:00 AM   #2
ECO
--Site Admin--
 
Location: SF Bay Area, CA, USA

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,358
Default

Please read some of the other posts about the bioanalyzer and how to fix this problem.
ECO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 10:31 AM   #3
pmiguel
Senior Member
 
Location: Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana

Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,313
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by julihepple View Post
Can anybody help with the reason for these results?
The ladder and the standards are not identified. and it looks as if the standards are shifted on the gel pic.
Actually this can be tricky. For some reason your ladder signal strength is low. So I think you need to do the following:

On your ladder sample page in the 2100 Expert software (which you show an image of), click on the drop-down menu in the right-hand pane labeled "Local", change it from Normal, to Advanced. A bunch of additional parameters are now visible:



See the one I have circled in red? "Height Threshold"? Set that to 5 or 10 or so. Then the software should "see" the ladder peaks and correctly label them. If not you will need to tinker around with the parameters until it recognizes those peaks. You may also have to force it to call the correct peaks the "upper" and "lower" marker peaks, by right clicking on them in the "Peak Table" and choosing the appropriate context menu option.

--
Phillip
pmiguel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO