SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Bioinformatics > Bioinformatics



Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-21-2014, 03:47 AM   #1
krunal
Junior Member
 
Location: india

Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4
Default primer3

dear all ,
please tell me command line for primer3 software, as after reading manual i am not be able to run. please tell me full syntax of primer3.
krunal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2014, 04:45 AM   #2
TiborNagy
Senior Member
 
Location: Budapest

Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 329
Default

The program name is primer3_core. There are many reason why you can not run the program. Please tell us what is the error message.
TiborNagy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2014, 12:40 AM   #3
krunal
Junior Member
 
Location: india

Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4
Default

Dear TiborNagy

thanks... actually i used PrimerPro and get ma results, so need to rum primer3.
krunal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2014, 04:08 AM   #4
GenoMax
Senior Member
 
Location: East Coast USA

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7,060
Default

If you downloaded the primer3 code from http://primer3.sourceforge.net/, then you would run primer3 (as as tibornagy suggested) providing the right options for primer3_core (which is the main program)
Code:
$ ./primer3_core [-format_output] [-default_version=1|-default_version=2] [-io_version=4] [-p3_settings_file=<file_path>] [-echo_settings_file] [-strict_tags] [-output=<file_path>] [-error=<file_path>] [input_file]
GenoMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO