SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Applications Forums > Sample Prep / Library Generation



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inconsistensies in RINs between Bioanalyzer and Tapestation Holioneok Sample Prep / Library Generation 8 12-02-2015 06:11 PM
Disagreement between bioanalyzer and agarose gel for PCR amplicon library mbirnb Sample Prep / Library Generation 4 08-03-2015 09:28 AM
Extra peaks in a bioanalyzer trace for library made from ePCR amplicon dtm2451 Sample Prep / Library Generation 15 06-09-2014 06:47 AM
cuffdiff significantly differently expressed genes Richard.Y Bioinformatics 4 01-14-2013 07:49 PM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-25-2016, 11:08 AM   #1
Pab77
Junior Member
 
Location: Seattle

Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
Default Amplicon resolving differently between bioanalyzer and tapestation

Hello,
We are seeing a discrepancy between the Bioanalyzer and Tapestation for a large amplicon product that we received for sequencing. We received the PCR reaction for this amplicon and did an Ampure XP bead clean up. The PCR product was run on an agarose gel before giving us and a single band of the expected size (~665bp) and primer dimers (~100bp) was seen. When we ran in the bioanalyzer (attached ppt), there are two peaks showing up. One around 370bp and the other 664bp. On the tapestation (attached ppt) we only see a single peak around 670bp. What's causing this difference? Is the amplicon making secondary structure and migrating slower in the bioanalyzer? But in tapestation, why isn't the same thing showing up? Have anyone else seen this before?
Just wanted to mention that the primers were ~30bp long and didn't have any ssDNA structures like the Y adapters in Illumina. This is a cDNA amplicon product that we are planning to ligate adapters to.
Thanks in advance!

Last edited by Pab77; 01-25-2016 at 11:13 AM.
Pab77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2016, 11:56 AM   #2
microgirl123
Senior Member
 
Location: New England

Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 196
Default

I have run a lot of amplicon samples on the Bioanalyzer and never seen that! Since it's a high sensitivity chip, is it possible that the previous run contaminated the electrodes with something 370 bp in length? I'd pull out the electrode cartridge, clean it thoroughly, and try again.
microgirl123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2016, 12:18 PM   #3
Pab77
Junior Member
 
Location: Seattle

Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks for the reply! We actually ran two other samples in this same chip and those were not contaminated with this same peak. It's unlikely that only this pin was contaminated. We can try to redo the run but yes, it's really weird.
Pab77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2016, 02:41 PM   #4
kerplunk412
Senior Member
 
Location: Bioo Scientific, Austin, TX, USA

Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 119
Default

I say re-run it and see what happens. With something this strange I always like to make sure the result is repeatable before looking too much into it.

Also, if you still have the rest of the 1:20 dilution run it on an agarose gel and see if the banding pattern repeats. There is a chance something strange happened during the dilution.

Edit: One more thing. Was anything of this size (or expected size) run on the same chip? Maybe the well got double-loaded.
kerplunk412 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
amplicon, bioanalyzer, migration, tapestation

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO