SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Bioinformatics > Bioinformatics



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to filter low quality reads ? StephaniePi83 Bioinformatics 14 11-28-2012 07:26 AM
remove illumina low quality reads StephaniePi83 Bioinformatics 1 04-12-2012 04:12 AM
Using Tophat with low quality Illumina Reads sphil Bioinformatics 5 08-02-2011 08:28 AM
Mapping 454 reads using Galaxy online. Alex Clop Bioinformatics 1 08-12-2010 06:13 AM
filter high quality solexa reads strob Bioinformatics 1 12-08-2009 06:19 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-01-2012, 02:31 PM   #1
kwoweiho
Junior Member
 
Location: Iowa

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Default Galaxy tool to filter low mapping quality reads?

Does anybody know if there is a way to remove low quality reads on Galaxy? it could be easily done using command line based bamtools and all I have to do is specify the map quality. Is there an equivalent version on galaxy? Or is there a published workflow that does it for you? Thanks.
kwoweiho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 08:46 AM   #2
huyvuong
Member
 
Location: michigan

Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 10
Default

there is a tool called filter FASTQ (Filter FASTQ reads by quality score and length) under GENERIC FASTQ MANIPULATION
huyvuong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 09:11 AM   #3
geneart
Member
 
Location: DC area

Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 42
Default Galaxy filter quality help

Hello,
trying to use galaxy to perform NGS analysis.
I have created a history that contains my datasets. Now when I go down to pull the filterQC application I dont see my datasets in the "library to filter". How do I pull my datasets into the stream?
Tutorial shows how to get data from UCSC and also if I have a work flow created then I can do it, but without a workflow , if I have to just use one tool to do the job how do I get my datasets to show up for an operation?
Thanks for ur time
geneart
geneart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2013, 06:56 AM   #4
mmammel
Junior Member
 
Location: MD

Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
Default filterQC

Before using Filter FastQ you must use the FASTQ Groomer.
mmammel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO