SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Bioinformatics > Bioinformatics



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
tophat/bowtie version difference blue mood Bioinformatics 0 07-08-2011 04:47 AM
Tophat 1.3 beta version mwang RNA Sequencing 2 07-03-2011 12:04 PM
3.4GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7 versus 3.1GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i5 brachysclereid Bioinformatics 2 05-03-2011 06:31 PM
something wrong with tophat-1.0.14 version, don't use it frankyue50 Bioinformatics 4 10-04-2010 09:33 AM
to use multi-core in Tophat IrisZhu Bioinformatics 1 08-04-2010 01:39 PM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-30-2013, 01:36 AM   #1
dfhdfh
Member
 
Location: Germany

Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Default New TopHat version (2.0.7): Uses only one core?

Hi there,
I just installed the new TopHat version 2.0.7 along with the new Bowtie 2.0.6. Everything works fine and without errors, except for the fact that it seems to run on only one core. Before this update, I used TopHat 2.0.6 with Bowtie 2.0.4 and -p 8 worked absolutely perfectly. Now with the new version, I use the exact same command, including -p 8, but the runs take forever and the CPU usage shows only 100% CPU usage instead of the expected 800%. Should I downgrade to Bowtie 2.0.5 (as this is the version stated in the news post of TopHat 2.0.7) or is this a bug? Does anyone else have this problem?

Jens

Edit: The complete command I'm using is the following:

tophat -r 50 --mate-std-dev 30 -p 8 --no-coverage-search --microexon-search --library-type fr-unstranded

Last edited by dfhdfh; 01-30-2013 at 01:39 AM.
dfhdfh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 08:13 AM   #2
Jetse
Member
 
Location: The netherlands

Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 38
Default

Not each step is multithreaded in tophat, did you check multiple times during different steps of the process?
Jetse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 03:54 AM   #3
dfhdfh
Member
 
Location: Germany

Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Default

Yeah, I did. During the mapping it should be at 800%.
I downgraded to Bowtie 2.0.5 and now it shows a CPU usage of 800% at the mapping steps but it is unbelievably slow. The same run with the same options takes about 5-7x the time it did with TopHat 2.0.6/Bowtie 2.0.4. How can this be?
dfhdfh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 01:00 PM   #4
benjamir
Junior Member
 
Location: Houston, TX

Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Default

dfhdfh,
Tophat 2.0.7 is the first version of the program I have ever used. I am also using Bowtie 2.0.6. My initial test run of Tophat has entered its fourth day.

The test is paired-end ( ~100bp qual trimmed x 2, 36.6E6 reads) with options that “may greatly increase mapping accuracy”, mapping every read to transcriptome, genome, and splice variants:
tophat -p 8 --library-type fr-unstranded --read-realign-edit-dist 0 --min-anchor-length 6 --microexon-search -G

One person in my lab suggested the long run could be due to the microexon search option. It seems in your case, this has been ruled out.
benjamir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 05:53 AM   #5
dfhdfh
Member
 
Location: Germany

Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 46
Default

It is really weird, indeed. I had some trouble with 2.0.6 (broken gzip pipe, CIGAR errors, quality and sequence inconsistent) that seem to be gone with the new version. Before, I always deleted the "faulty" reads (which were not faulty if you looked at them) and it then ran through or produced another error. With 2.0.7, these problems are gone, which is why I would like to use it as my daily solution from here on out. It seems that I have to live with it taking a lot more time than the previous version, though
dfhdfh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2013, 08:41 AM   #6
vpr8
Junior Member
 
Location: Houston

Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Default

I also have bowtie 2.0.6 and TopHat 2.0.6 and it's also only using one core during mapping
vpr8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013, 07:57 AM   #7
yzzhang
Member
 
Location: florida

Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 67
Default

I used tophat 2.0.7 with bowtie 2.0.6 it works well. for my 50 million *2 reads, it usually costs 9 hours when I use 12 cpus
yzzhang is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO