SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Applications Forums > RNA Sequencing

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New rRNA removal kit for RNA-Seq epibio Vendor Forum 45 09-19-2013 07:38 AM
removing duplicates in small (si)RNA data Kennels Bioinformatics 1 02-29-2012 10:03 PM
How much rRNA sequence is reasonable in an RNA-seq dataset? Nigel Saunders General 6 02-07-2012 05:53 AM
RNA-Seq: Duplex-specific nuclease efficiently removes rRNA for prokaryotic RNA-seq. Newsbot! Literature Watch 0 09-02-2011 03:00 AM
bacterial RNA sequencing and rRNA removal dca Sample Prep / Library Generation 0 12-08-2010 12:23 PM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-06-2010, 05:36 PM   #1
SeeElle
Junior Member
 
Location: WI

Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 7
Default Removing rRNA from RNA-Seq

Hello-

Let me know if this has already been discussed...

I have a lot of rRNA contamination in my RNA-IP samples for seq based on an Agilent RNA profile. I don't expect my protein complex to bind to rRNAs. I've heard of doing a ribosomal reduction, but I've also heard a low success rate for them.

Has anyone been able to overcome this difficulty?

Has anyone proceeded despite abundant rRNA contamination? Was the data usable despite most of the coverage being occupied by rRNAs?

Has anyone used the Epicentre or Invitrogen's ribosomal reduction kit on c.elegans?
SeeElle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 07:56 PM   #2
wangleibio
Junior Member
 
Location: shanghai

Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
Default

you can use Poly(A)Purist™ Kit(AM1916) kit。
wangleibio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 08:03 PM   #3
SeeElle
Junior Member
 
Location: WI

Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks wangleibio. However, I do not want to polyA select because some of my target RNA can be short or unpolyadenylated RNAs.
SeeElle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 07:12 AM   #4
NextGenSeq
Senior Member
 
Location: USA

Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 482
Default

I've used RiboZero for human and mouse RNA and it worked well. One caveat is that if you are using cultured cells and have mycoplasma contamination, the mycoplasma RNA will show up in your RNA-Seq library.
NextGenSeq is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO