SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Sequencing Technologies/Companies > Illumina/Solexa



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bottom Middle Swath and other focus issues csquared Illumina/Solexa 21 03-02-2012 05:19 AM
Help!! need a copy of config.xml file from GAIIx run liux Illumina/Solexa 2 11-04-2011 06:46 AM
cufflinks-0.9.1 Hangs peromhc Bioinformatics 4 11-10-2010 10:21 AM
Software hangs on maintenance wash pmiguel 454 Pyrosequencing 1 09-17-2009 12:54 PM
gsAssembler / newbler hangs during (large?) assembly jnfass 454 Pyrosequencing 6 01-06-2009 12:06 PM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-06-2010, 11:28 AM   #1
rocksd
Member
 
Location: Houston, TX

Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 14
Unhappy RTA hangs in the middle of GAIIX run

We started a PE run but to my dismay RTA stopped in the middle of the run. After the first read, we stop the run and restarted RTA but it did not help. We reinstalled RTA and start RTA again but it did not help either. Illumina tech support suggested scratch the run, reinstall SBS software and RTA. Anyone had similar experience before and how did you solved the problem? Thanks a million!

James
rocksd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 11:35 AM   #2
kmcarr
Senior Member
 
Location: USA, Midwest

Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,178
Default

Are you saving the images to an off instrument computer? If so then just complete your run without RTA and run OLB on the saved instruments.

If you aren't saving the images then I think you may be hosed. We had a couple of instances of RTA dying, but that was long ago with RTA 1.4; nothing more recent. In those cases we could not get RTA restarted. Fortunately we were saving the images and could analyze offline.
kmcarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 02:48 PM   #3
HESmith
Senior Member
 
Location: Bethesda MD

Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 509
Default

Check your local drives to see if one of them is full. Insufficient memory can cause RTA to hang without generating an error message.

-Harold
HESmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 07:28 AM   #4
zukey
Junior Member
 
Location: Houston

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Default

We had a very similar case here. RTA stopped in Read1. But RTA1.8 did get intensities from images and certainly deleted images. We finished Read2. Then, we just use OLB convert the intensities to qseq files. Everything looks okay. Make sure you have the intensities files inside Data/Intensities/L00x/Cx.1/*.cif

Good Luck,

Qi
zukey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
gaiix, rta

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO