SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Site News > Site Feedback/Suggestions



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New to SEQanswers Jdbrune Introductions 0 02-28-2012 05:33 AM
Hi SEQanswers! lukas1848 Introductions 0 10-25-2011 09:29 AM
Hello SEQanswers! hmmngs Introductions 0 09-21-2011 07:26 AM
Thank you SEQanswers jiaco Introductions 0 05-17-2010 07:01 AM
Welcome to SEQanswers.com! ECO Site Announcements 0 10-28-2007 04:59 PM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-26-2012, 05:46 AM   #21
GenoMax
Senior Member
 
Location: East Coast USA

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6,800
Default

The lookup is failing fairly instantly here. Perhaps not so for the SeqAnswers hosting provider.


Quote:
Originally Posted by simonandrews View Post
The lookup should fail (our internal IPs aren't in the external DNS), but it should fail quickly. My worry is that somehow it's taking a long time for the server to determine that there's no hostname to find.
GenoMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 08:58 AM   #22
simonandrews
Simon Andrews
 
Location: Babraham Inst, Cambridge, UK

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 870
Default

OK, so here's a really odd thing. If I go to the archive section of the site at http://seqanswers.com/forums/archive/index.php then that's nice and quick and shows none of the problems we see on the rest of the site. This really does suggest that it's something on the server end rather than anything to do with the networking.
simonandrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 09:00 AM   #23
simonandrews
Simon Andrews
 
Location: Babraham Inst, Cambridge, UK

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 870
Default

Just to prove the point - my last comment showed up on the archive site faster than the request which sent it returned on the main site. So the question is what is the main site doing which the archive site isn't?
simonandrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2012, 12:48 AM   #24
simonandrews
Simon Andrews
 
Location: Babraham Inst, Cambridge, UK

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 870
Default

I've done a bit more exploring and it turns out it's *only* the main pages which are slow (front page plus showthread.php). Everything else on the site I've tried is quick. This includes the archive site plus all images and CSS. It's something to do with the main dynamic script which has a problem with out domain.

It doesn't matter if we're authenticated or not. It's slow both ways.

It doesn't matter if we have javascript or CSS (or both) disabled.

The problem isn't tied to a specific machine, IP, browser or OS.

Hopefully knowing this might get us a bit closer to what the actual problem is?
simonandrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2012, 08:42 AM   #25
fkrueger
Senior Member
 
Location: Cambridge, UK

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 610
Default

Eco, are there any news regarding the connectivity problems? Unfortunately, SeqAnswers is still hideously slow... Thanks, Felix
fkrueger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 11:23 AM   #26
ECO
--Site Admin--
 
Location: SF Bay Area, CA, USA

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,355
Default

Guys apologies for letting this slip. I just received another detailed report from another of your colleagues at Babraham, but never from anywhere else.

Based on the details that another of your colleagues sent me (that this happens from your Cambridge site but not from another site), with their IP and time of access...I have a hunch that it's related to the banner impression logging. (which would make sense with what Simon has said since there are 4-6 banners on the front page).

If possible, can we try this experiment for relative loading times? For bonus points email ([email protected]) or PM me your IP and the times you tried this....

Front page (five banners): http://seqanswers.com

Forum index with one banner hosted by SEQanswers: http://seqanswers.com/forums/index.php

Forum index archive with ZERO banners hosted by SEQanswers: http://seqanswers.com/forums/archive/index.php

Forum with 2 banners: http://seqanswers.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=18

Same forum in index (0 banners): http://seqanswers.com/forums/archive....php/f-18.html

The ad display and impression logging seem to be taking extraordinarily long (~30 sec per banner) for your ip range (everywhere else it's milliseconds)....which I can't explain now but at least I have a place to start...
ECO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 12:08 PM   #27
ECO
--Site Admin--
 
Location: SF Bay Area, CA, USA

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,355
Default

So this has got to be DNS related. I am unable to nslookup any ip from the Cambridge range (149.155.144.0 - 149.155.151.255)...getting SERVFAIL from both from googles DNS and my ISP's DNS. It takes quite a bit longer for the lookup to fail from my ISP's DNS (21 sec) vs. from googles DNS (4.2 sec) ...that must be what's going on.

The Rothamsted (sister site that supposedly works fine...149.155.16.0 - 149.155.23.255.) gives NXDOMAIN responses from both sources in <<<1 sec.

Sounds like we're on to something. Will file another ticket.
ECO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 02:02 AM   #28
simonandrews
Simon Andrews
 
Location: Babraham Inst, Cambridge, UK

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 870
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ECO View Post
So this has got to be DNS related. I am unable to nslookup any ip from the Cambridge range (149.155.144.0 - 149.155.151.255)...getting SERVFAIL from both from googles DNS and my ISP's DNS. It takes quite a bit longer for the lookup to fail from my ISP's DNS (21 sec) vs. from googles DNS (4.2 sec) ...that must be what's going on.
My knowledge of DNS is not great, but I know that none of our internal IPs are in our external DNS so we don't expect the lookups to work, but I don't know if SERVFAIL or NXDOMAIN is the correct response.

It's odd that you say it takes several seconds to fail on google's DNS since that's what I use too, and mine returns almost immediately.

Code:
$ time host 149.155.147.36
Host 36.147.155.149.in-addr.arpa not found: 2(SERVFAIL)

real	0m0.115s
user	0m0.013s
sys	0m0.005s
Hopefully we're getting to the root of the problem though. I'll point out technical people to this thread so they can see if there's anything broken on our end.

Thanks for looking into this again.
simonandrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 12:22 AM   #29
simonandrews
Simon Andrews
 
Location: Babraham Inst, Cambridge, UK

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 870
Default

Just wanted to let you know that following some DNS changes by our IT people here SeqAnswers is back and working properly again!

Thanks for your help in getting to the bottom of this.

Simon.
simonandrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO