SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Applications Forums > Sample Prep / Library Generation



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BWA parameters for mRNA-seq aligning against mRNA refseq kwicher SOLiD 1 09-19-2011 04:45 AM
effect of mRNA contamination eren Genomic Resequencing 0 08-23-2011 10:43 PM
DNA contamination wolfypita RNA Sequencing 0 03-16-2011 07:27 PM
Abundant Human DNA Contamination Identified in Non-Primate Genome Databases Seqsmachine Literature Watch 2 02-22-2011 05:00 AM
how to prepare home-made adapters ? chromatin Sample Prep / Library Generation 1 12-26-2010 02:13 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-02-2010, 09:34 PM   #1
ccqqsunshine
Junior Member
 
Location: chian

Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Unhappy DNA contamination in mRNA seq prepare

Dear all,

I am frustrated with the contamination of DNA in my RNA sample,while treated with DNAse I(takara.) and extracted with phenol again,it seams all RNA were lost.

Any reconmondations for inactivation the DNAse1 instead?
thans for all and best wishes.


chenchen
ccqqsunshine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 09:57 PM   #2
shurjo
Senior Member
 
Location: Rockville, MD

Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccqqsunshine View Post
Dear all,

I am frustrated with the contamination of DNA in my RNA sample,while treated with DNAse I(takara.) and extracted with phenol again,it seams all RNA were lost.

Any reconmondations for inactivation the DNAse1 instead?
thans for all and best wishes.


chenchen
I use the Qiagen RNase-Free DNase kit with the RNAeasy Mini columns and they work just fine for me. No inactivation needed, the DNase I is just washed out on the column.
shurjo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2010, 12:33 PM   #3
greigite
Senior Member
 
Location: Cambridge, MA

Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 141
Default

We use Ambion's Turbo DNA-free and it works great. Using standard DNAse protocols resulted in significant fragmentation of our RNA, which maybe is what happened to the OP.
greigite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2012, 08:09 PM   #4
CC_seqanswers
Member
 
Location: ILLINOIS

Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 30
Default

Could you elaborate a bit on the experience with Turbo? It worked great for you in terms of very low gDNA reads in the data? good yield of RNA? Have you compared the data between treatment and non-treatment? Thanks!

CC

Quote:
Originally Posted by greigite View Post
We use Ambion's Turbo DNA-free and it works great. Using standard DNAse protocols resulted in significant fragmentation of our RNA, which maybe is what happened to the OP.
CC_seqanswers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
rna dna contamination

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO