SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Bioinformatics > Bioinformatics



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blast threads always drop to 1 k-gun12 Bioinformatics 5 07-23-2010 05:20 AM
Can maq support multiple threads? genelab Bioinformatics 1 07-21-2010 12:00 AM
Bowtie -p/--threads parameter for increased performance thinkRNA Bioinformatics 4 03-05-2010 10:31 AM
3k threads and almost 7k members ECO Site Announcements 1 02-04-2010 10:15 PM
forum threads bioinfosm Site Feedback/Suggestions 2 03-19-2009 11:57 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-24-2011, 09:58 AM   #1
arkal
advancing one byte at a time!
 
Location: Bangalore, India

Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 56
Default Max possible threads with Licensed novoalign

Hey,
Im using a licensed version of Novoalign... i wanted to know the maximum number of threads that Novo can handle per run(with 1 thread per core).... I run a rocks SGE with a suffficient number of cores.

The manual shows -c 99.. is that the default and can i increase it to whatever value i want?

Thanks in advance
-A
arkal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2011, 04:30 PM   #2
nilshomer
Nils Homer
 
nilshomer's Avatar
 
Location: Boston, MA, USA

Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,285
Default

This looks like a repost of a previous question. Please do not repost.
nilshomer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2011, 11:04 PM   #3
arkal
advancing one byte at a time!
 
Location: Bangalore, India

Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 56
Default

Repost in the sense i moved my q from General to Bioinformatics only.. sry!

-A
arkal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2011, 11:15 PM   #4
arkal
advancing one byte at a time!
 
Location: Bangalore, India

Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 56
Default

Repost in the sense i moved my q from General to Bioinformatics only.. sry!

-A
arkal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2011, 07:57 AM   #5
crazee
Junior Member
 
Location: United States

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arkal View Post
Hey,
Im using a licensed version of Novoalign... i wanted to know the maximum number of threads that Novo can handle per run(with 1 thread per core).... I run a rocks SGE with a suffficient number of cores.

The manual shows -c 99.. is that the default and can i increase it to whatever value i want?

Thanks in advance
-A
Dont provide the -c option, novoalign will automatically detect and use all available cores
crazee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 02:03 AM   #6
arkal
advancing one byte at a time!
 
Location: Bangalore, India

Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 56
Default

Hmm... thanks

-A
arkal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2011, 06:14 AM   #7
crazee
Junior Member
 
Location: United States

Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arkal View Post
Hmm... thanks

-A
Also, I am currently running an alignment on 108 cores using novoalignCSMPI..if it helps.
crazee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO