SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Bioinformatics > Bioinformatics



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bowtie2 and fasta format input aakriti Bioinformatics 7 08-26-2014 12:44 AM
Masurca ignoring input FASTA rndouglas Bioinformatics 0 07-15-2014 07:57 AM
Tools to generate VCF from two FASTA, or mutant FASTA from Ref FASTA and VCF? jeffseq Bioinformatics 3 05-28-2013 10:59 AM
Bad input: Values ​​for QD annotation for ANY training not detected in the input call msorianoc Bioinformatics 4 09-18-2012 10:20 PM
help needed to retrieve fasta reads from fasta db prashanthpnu Bioinformatics 1 06-21-2011 05:59 AM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-09-2014, 09:37 AM   #1
Pol8
Member
 
Location: USA

Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 33
Default on MIRA with fasta input

Hi,

I have a fasta file, and I want to run a de novo on MIRA. How can I tell the program that it's not a fastq file and run it?
thanks
Pol8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 10:07 AM   #2
GenoMax
Senior Member
 
Location: East Coast USA

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7,077
Default

From http://mira-assembler.sourceforge.ne...ideToMIRA.html

Quote:
MIRA automatically recognises what type the sequence data is by looking at the postfix of files. For postfixes not adhering widely used naming schemes for file types, there's additionally a way of explicitly defining the type (see further down at the end of this item on how this is done). Currently allowed file types are:

.fasta for sequences formatted in FASTA format where there exists an additional .fasta.qual file which contains quality data. If the file with quality data is missing, this is interpreted as error and MIRA will abort.

.fna and .fa also for sequences formatted in FASTA format. The difference to .fasta lies in the way MIRA treats a missing quality file (called .fna.qual or .fa.qual): it does not see that as critical error and continues.
You would want to name your files *.fa if you do not have corresponding qual files.
GenoMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 01:45 PM   #3
JohnN
Member
 
Location: Toronto

Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 30
Default

You also, unless you really know what you are doing, should consider not using sequence reads without quality data with Mira, unless you have chopped up a finished sequence and are doing something with that.
JohnN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO