SEQanswers

Go Back   SEQanswers > Sequencing Technologies/Companies > Illumina/Solexa



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MiSeq cluster kits? pmiguel Illumina/Solexa 4 04-24-2012 11:06 AM
TruSeq v3 Cluster Kits with TruSeq SBS kits? rgejman Illumina/Solexa 5 07-13-2011 11:33 AM
High phasing with some Hiseq 200cycle kits? Dave_Baker Illumina/Solexa 0 06-29-2011 05:15 AM
Kits for DGE on Illumina GA/HiSeq Kiki RNA Sequencing 0 06-25-2010 01:47 AM
new sbs 2.5 and v4 seq kits buckles Illumina/Solexa 0 10-28-2009 04:01 PM

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-15-2014, 07:45 PM   #1
weigrc
Member
 
Location: Hong Kong

Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 46
Default HiSeq SBS & Cluster V4 kits.

Hello all,

Just saw the V4 kit information released on Illumina website (http://www.illumina.com/products/hiseq-sbs-kit-v4.ilmn).

"......The new v4 reagents increase the number of clusters by 33% compared to the TruSeq SBS Kit v3".......

Does anyone know when the kits can be ordered regularly?!? Any has tried the V4 kit?!?





Thanks,
Wei
Attached Images
File Type: gif ScreenHunter_01 Jan. 16 11.45.gif (8.1 KB, 24 views)
weigrc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 04:10 AM   #2
GenoMax
Senior Member
 
Location: East Coast USA

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7,087
Default

As the linked page says these reagents are for the "1Tb" upgrade which has not been officially released at this time (the title also indicates "pre-release").

Even if someone managed to order a V4 kit, they may not be able to use it until the associated hardware/software upgrades are in place on the HiSeq 2500/1500 (and a select few HiSeq 2000's).

Last edited by GenoMax; 01-16-2014 at 04:27 AM.
GenoMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2014, 06:31 AM   #3
Baseless
Member
 
Location: Germany

Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 32
Default

And the very best of it is that not all HiSeqs are updatable. They just told me our camera is too slow and they will not upgrade cameras.
Together with the fact they seem to plan to weed out the smaller centers by selling the more cost efficient HiSeq X only in packages of ten, I start reaching a point where I whish that they get more competition. FAST.
Baseless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2014, 03:17 AM   #4
Zuuhl
Junior Member
 
Location: Denamrk

Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Default

In a sales pitch they state that all 2000s shipped in 2013 and all factory build 1500/2500 can have their firmware+software updated to run the v4 kits.

Right know I'm trying to figure out, what prevents a field upgraded 2500 from running v4?

I know that the new generation of cameras were added from SN 700895 and forward.
This began summer 2011.

Fluidics were upgraded on a lot of the 2000s late 2012/early 2013.

Most likely PCs were improved at a time as well?

Anyone who has been able to find more detailed information on this subject?


Just had confirmed, that the camera is the bottle neck on older HiSeqs.

Last edited by Zuuhl; 02-26-2014 at 03:03 AM. Reason: New information
Zuuhl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2014, 07:19 AM   #5
Baseless
Member
 
Location: Germany

Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 32
Default

PCs were upgraded, I think some memory, but they got a more performant disk array for sure.

They say the cameras are too slow. But I am greatly confused that they do not offer to upgrade the early HiSeqs.
Baseless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2014, 07:26 AM   #6
GW_OK
Senior Member
 
Location: Oklahoma

Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zuuhl View Post
I know that the new generation of cameras were added from SN 700895 and forward.
This began summer 2011.
That's for v2 of the cameras. v3 cameras started at SN ~701405. You have to have a v3 camera to get the 1T upgrade.
GW_OK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 02:30 AM   #7
Zuuhl
Junior Member
 
Location: Denamrk

Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GW_OK View Post
That's for v2 of the cameras. v3 cameras started at SN ~701405. You have to have a v3 camera to get the 1T upgrade.
Hmm? I might have to double check my answer from Illuminas techsupport then.

Perhaps they looked at the S/Ns cleared for new rapid kits and not the high output?
Zuuhl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2014, 09:39 AM   #8
maggielaw
Junior Member
 
Location: Asia

Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Default

I found out this information from Illumina's HiSeq v4 System Upgrade Information Sheet.
Compatible systems for Cluster v4 kits:
HiSeq 2500 (SN# D00101 or higher)
HiSeq 1500 (SN# C00101 or higher)
HiSeq 2000 (SN# 7001403 or higher)
Field Upgraded HiSeq 2500 (SN# 7001403 or higher)
Field Upgraded HiSeq 1500 (SN# L179 or higher)
maggielaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2014, 02:13 AM   #9
GenoMax
Senior Member
 
Location: East Coast USA

Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7,087
Default

http://core-genomics.blogspot.com/20...tb-is-now.html
GenoMax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO